KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Medical herbalist

German translation: ausgebildete Phytotherapeut(in)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical herbalist
German translation:ausgebildete Phytotherapeut(in)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

06:24 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / herbalism
English term or phrase: Medical herbalist
A few days ago I asked a Kudoz question about the correct translation of "herbalist", which would be "Kräuterheilkundiger"
(http://www.proz.com/kudoz/252009?keyword=herbalist)

Now I need to know the correct translation of "Medical herbalist", which is a bit more specific than just a herbalist.

So what is a medical herbalist?
"A Medical Herbalist will have been awarded a Diploma or BSc. in Herbal Medicine after completing a rigorous four year training period at a recognised school or university. Comprehensive study of anatomy, Physiology, Pathology and Diagnostic Techniques allows practitioners to work compatibly with GPs, Dermatologists, Gynecologists and Osteopaths. A medical herbalist differs from conventional medicine in that he/she will spend up to an hour on the first consultation in order to understand the underlying cause of the disease in the patient"

Also check out www.nimh.org.uk (National Institute of Medical Herbalists) and http://www.herbalmedicine.org.uk/rootpages/home.shtml (The Scottish School of Herbal Medicine).

Would using "Phytotherapeut" automatically imply the amount of training that a medical herbalist has?

My problem is this.... My sister is a medical herbalist, and it really is a very serious profession which you can enter into only after completing a long, hard course of study. I don't want to make her sound like some kind of new-age hippy quack medic. ;-)

Thanks for your help
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Phytotherapeut
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach entspricht das dem englischen "medical herbalist". In diesem Wort steckt zudem noch das griechische Wort "python" (Pflanze) drin; Phytotherapeut klingt nach fundierter Ausbildung.

Grüße,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I reckon "ausgebildete Phytotherapeutin" would be the best translation for official use, but when I'm talking to my friends and neighbors about what my sister actually does, I think I'll stick to "Kräuterheilkundige mit medizinischer Ausbildung", so thanks also to Genivieve for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Phytotherapeut
Andrea Kopf
4Mehr ein Hinweis....
Geneviève von Levetzow
4NaturheilkundigeSilke Peglow
3Heilpraktiker/HeilpraktikerinSylvia Magotsch


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heilpraktiker/Heilpraktikerin


Explanation:
I dont't know whether this is the exact translation of "medical herbalist", but the job description seems to be quite what is meant.

Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naturheilkundige


Explanation:
Naturheilpraktikerin

Silke Peglow
Australia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mehr ein Hinweis....


Explanation:
Wie ich es gelesen habe, gibt's in Schottland die Ausbildung gar nicht so lange.
Und in Google findet sich nirgendwo ein Beleg für "Kräuterheilkündiger mit medizinischer Ausbildung" oder ähnliches.

Jeff ist Doktorand in molekularer Neuro-Pharmakologie an der Universität von Washington und Anne ist Apotheker in einer örtlichen Spitalsapotheke. Beide haben ein breitgefächertes Hintergrundwissen in medizinischer Chemie, Pharmazeutik, Pharmakologie, Neurologie und Zellbiologie. Ihre Interessen umschließen traditionelle Medizin, Kräuterheilkunde, Naturheilkunde, Homöopathie, schamanische und rekreative Heilkunde.

Mehr als eine Umschreibung ist wohl nicht drin...


    Reference: http://www.towerofbabel.com/columns/
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Phytotherapeut


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach entspricht das dem englischen "medical herbalist". In diesem Wort steckt zudem noch das griechische Wort "python" (Pflanze) drin; Phytotherapeut klingt nach fundierter Ausbildung.

Grüße,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.bioforce.ch/de/a.vogel.de/alfred_vogel.html
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks! I reckon "ausgebildete Phytotherapeutin" would be the best translation for official use, but when I'm talking to my friends and neighbors about what my sister actually does, I think I'll stick to "Kräuterheilkundige mit medizinischer Ausbildung", so thanks also to Genivieve for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Würde ich unter allen genannten Vorschlägen bevorzugen und zur Betonung der Seriosität vielleicht noch "ausgebildete" davorsetzen, da ja offenbar die Berufsbezeichnung nicht geschützt ist und sich jeder Scharlatan so nennen darf.
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Steffen; und es gibt auch alle möglichen -therapeuten, klingt seriös ;)
33 mins

agree  allemande: Steffen hat's erfasst
1 hr

agree  Karlo Heppner: Hier wird erklärt, was es ist. http://www.gam-chur.ch/GAM Fachschule/phytotherapie.htm
1 hr