KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

"whole sentence"

German translation: see explanation


11:31 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Urinanalysekontrolle
English term or phrase: "whole sentence"
Bei folgendem Satz habe ich ein Brett vorm Kopf...
"Bilirubin an Urobilinogen may bring slightly different color from the actual positive urine."
Führt hier der tatsächlich positive Urin zu einer Verfärbung des Bilirubins und des Ubg? Macht das Sinn?
TIA
Christiane Rose
Germany
German translation:see explanation
Explanation:
This is just a guess, hard to be sure without more context:
I suspect they are talking about the colour of a little patch on a teststick.
It might have a little patch that turns a certain colour if Bilirubin or Urobilinogen are present in the urine.
If both are present in the same sample the colour might be a little different then the one shown on the tube.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at your sentence again I am not so sure this is right.
They are talking about the colour of the urine. Sorry, this really has my wheels turning now!
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bilirubin und Urobilirubin können beide eine leichte Farbveränderung des als positiv getesteten Urin
Elke Vogt-Arendt
4 +1siehe unten ...ovid
5B. und U. können leicht unterschiedliche Verfärbungen bei gleichem positivem Urin zeigenHorst2
5Erklärung für Bilirubin
Johannes Gleim
4Siehe Erläuterung: Es handelt sich um die Frben auf dem Teststreifen
Karlo Heppner
3Muss wohl so seinSteffen Pollex
3see explanation
Evi Wollinger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muss wohl so sein


Explanation:
Für mich ist nix anderes zu interpretieren, aber warte mal noch 1-2 ab. Ich weiss nicht, was Biklirubin usw. ist. Irgendwelche "Lackmus"substanzen?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten ...


Explanation:
"Bilirubin, ein Urobilinogen, kann für eine leichte Verfärbung des eigentlich positiv-testenden Urins verantwortlich sein."
Substanznamen sind meistens medizinische Internationalismen ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingar A. Milnes: Eindeutig ein Fall für Kommasetzung im Englischen!
3 mins

neutral  Evi Wollinger: Urobilinogen ist ein Abbauproduct des Bilirubins, vielleicht soll es 'und' heissen.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This is just a guess, hard to be sure without more context:
I suspect they are talking about the colour of a little patch on a teststick.
It might have a little patch that turns a certain colour if Bilirubin or Urobilinogen are present in the urine.
If both are present in the same sample the colour might be a little different then the one shown on the tube.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at your sentence again I am not so sure this is right.
They are talking about the colour of the urine. Sorry, this really has my wheels turning now!

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bilirubin und Urobilirubin können beide eine leichte Farbveränderung des als positiv getesteten Urin


Explanation:
...oder so ähnlich könnte es heißen, abhängig vom Zusammenhang.

Bilirubin und Urobilinogen sind Abbauprodukte, die in der Tat für ein Verfärben des Urins verantwortlich sind: bis zu dunkelbrau, der beim Schütteln einen gelben Schaum entstehen lässt. Folglich kann es einen Farbumschlag, egal bei welcher Testmethode, sehr wohl beeinflussen.
Hilft Dir das weiter?
Ref. Pschyrembel, lange Laborerfahrung

Elke Vogt-Arendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siehe Erläuterung: Es handelt sich um die Frben auf dem Teststreifen


Explanation:
The performance characteristics of URS-9 urine reagent strips have been determined both in the laboratory and in clinical tests. Parameters of importance to the user are sensitivity, specificity, accuracy and precision. Generally, this test has been developed to be specific for the constituent to be measured with the exception of interferences listed previously (see LIMITATIONS OF PROCEDURE).

Urobilinogen: The test area will react with interfering substances known to react with Ehrlich's reagent, such as porphobilinogen and p-aminosalicylic acid.3 The test is not a reliable method for the detection of porphobilinogen. Drugs containing azo-dyes (e.g., Azo Gantrisin) may give a masking golden color. The absence of urobilinogen cannot be determined with the product.



Bilirubin: Normally no bilirubin is detectable in urine by even the most sensitive methods. Even trace amounts of bilirubin are sufficiently abnormal to require further investigation. Atypical colors (colors produced which are different than the negative or positive color blocks shown on the Color Chart) may indicate that bilirubin derived bile pigments are present in the urine sample and are possibly masking the bilirubin reaction.

Da Evi das schon hatte, Punkte bitte an sie.


    Reference: http://www.atlaslink-inc.com/rapidtest/urs-9.doc
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erklärung für Bilirubin


Explanation:
Laut Römp ist Bilirubin:
C33H36N4O6. Rotkristallierender wasserunlösl. Garbstoff der Galle, normales Abbauprod. des Blutfarbstoffs. Es entsteht in den Zellen des reticulo-endothelialen Systems durch oxydative Spaltung des Porphyrinringes über Verdoglobin durch Abspaltung de Fe u. des Globins u. nachfolgender Dehydrierung des Zwischenprodukt Biliverdin. Ca. 70 % der Gesamtmenge der ausgeschiedenen Gallenfarbstoffe stammen aus dem Abbau der toten Blutkörperchen, 20 % aus dem Hämoglobinstoffwechsel der unreifen Blutzellen u. 10 % aus Myoglobin, Katalasen u. Cytochromen. Im GHegensatz zum Hämoglobin sind beim B. die 4 Pyrrolkerne nicht mehr ringförmig, sondern kettenartig angeordnet. Läßt man Eisessig-Bromwasserstoff auf B. einwirken, so bildet sich Porphyrin (farbiger Bestandteil des Hämoglobins) zurück; man kann also heute Gallenfarbstoffe u. Blutfarbstoffe ineinander überführen. B. zersetzt sich bei ca. 300 °C unter Schwärzung, ohne zu schmelzen; lösl. in Benzol, Chloroform, CS2, Säuren, Alkalien, unlösl. in Wasser; gibt Gmelinsche Probe; tritt bei Gelbsucht im Blut in erhöhtem Ausmaß auf. Gallensteine enthalten ein Calziumsalz des B. Name von lat. bilis = Galle u. ruber = rot.

Urobilin (Stercobilin). C33H42=6N4. Rotbrauneer Gallenfarbstoff, entsteht während der Darmfäulnis durch Oxydation des gelben **Urobilinogens, C33H44O6N4**. Ein kleiner Teil des U. u. Urobilinogens wird durch die Nieren ausgeschieden; der weitaus größere Teil wird im Körper zu nicht näher bekannten Prod. oxydiert. Die Totalsynth. des Urobilinogens gelang McDonald u. Treibs. Über Reagens zum Nachw. von Urobilinogen s. Schweiz. Pat. 337988: engl.: urobilin

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B. und U. können leicht unterschiedliche Verfärbungen bei gleichem positivem Urin zeigen


Explanation:
to my understanding the purpose is to say that there are slight color variances when using B. or U. with the same positive sample

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970