KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

autoclaving

German translation: sterilisieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autoclaving
German translation:sterilisieren
Entered by: rampinelli

20:45 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: autoclaving
A variety of techniques including boiling, autoclaving, irridation, antibiotic soaking and chemical sterilization have been advocated for the processing of tendon tissue.
rampinelli
Germany
Sterilisieren
Explanation:
substantiviert natürlich

Gruß,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4autoklavieren, im Autoklaven behandeln
Mats Wiman
4 +1Sterilisieren zu allgemein
Karlo Heppner
4 -1Sterilisieren
labusga


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autoklavieren, im Autoklaven behandeln


Explanation:
ganz einfach


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
47 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Autoklavieren, zum Sterilisieren der Bestecke durch Erhitzen
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Florian v. Savigny
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sterilisieren


Explanation:
substantiviert natürlich

Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Florian v. Savigny: siehe Karlos Anmerkung
22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sterilisieren zu allgemein


Explanation:
Bei den aufgezählten Vorgängen handelt es sich im weiteren Sinne bei allen um Sterilisationen, hier muss deutlich gemacht werden, dass es um den Autoklaven geht.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florian v. Savigny: genau
2 hrs