KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

density

German translation: Dichte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:density
German translation:Dichte
Entered by: rampinelli

05:50 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: density
xxx has data showing that due to the density of the tissue there are virtually impenetrable to the usual viaral inactivating agaents such as oxodizers.
rampinelli
Germany
Dichte
Explanation:
Babylon Dictonary
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dichte
William Kratzer Jr.
4WebdichteJakab Arpad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dichte


Explanation:
Babylon Dictonary

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: in LEO auch.
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  David Kiltz: the regular word for "Dichte". Die "Dichte des Gewebes" ist normaler Medi-Jargon.
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: nevertheless, be careful with this text, it looks neither very english nor very scientific. Viel Mut
1 hr

agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs

agree  alszeg: stimme auch David Kiltz zu, "Dichte des Gewebes" oder "Gewebedichte", z. B. Gewebedichte der Haut ist gebräuchlich.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Webdichte


Explanation:
wenn es sich um gewobene Stoffe handelt

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84