KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

2.30 logs

German translation: Logarithmus von 2.30


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2.30 log
German translation:Logarithmus von 2.30
Entered by: rampinelli

13:34 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 2.30 logs
this reduction was found to be 2.30 logs
rampinelli
Germany
Logarithmus von 2.30
Explanation:
Diese Reduzierung erwies sich als Logarithmus von 2.30

Note: The inces of the logaritm and mantissa are separate by a colon in England *and* in German


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of the Note:
Note: The index of the logaritm and mantissa are separated by a point in England *and* in German
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +42,3 Zehnerlogarithmen
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Logarithmus von 2.30
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
2,3 Zehnerlogarithmen


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 13:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elib.tiho-hannover.de/dissertations/scheibnerh_2000.p...


    Reference: http://www-fber.med.uni-rostock.de/kinderkl.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
35 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: Logarithmus = 2,3 (decimal logratihm is not defined, could also be natural logarithm)
2 hrs

agree  alszeg: stimme auch Johannes Gleim zu
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logarithmus von 2.30


Explanation:
Diese Reduzierung erwies sich als Logarithmus von 2.30

Note: The inces of the logaritm and mantissa are separate by a colon in England *and* in German


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of the Note:
Note: The index of the logaritm and mantissa are separated by a point in England *and* in German


    Kusch: Logarithmentafeln
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Thank you.