KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

collagen fibrils

German translation: Kollagenfibrillen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collagen fibril
German translation:Kollagenfibrillen
Entered by: rampinelli

16:19 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: collagen fibrils
highly oriented ??? Type I collagen fibrils
rampinelli
Germany
Kollagenfibrillen
Explanation:
See these examples:
Eine Kollagenfibrille (Typ I und II) baut sich aus zu Mikrofibrillen
zusammengefügten tripelhelikalen Kollagenmolekülen auf. An ...
www.uni-muenster.de/Rektorat/Forschungsberichte-1999-2000/ fo05asb09.htm - 8k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

EM-Atlas im Internet: elastische + kollagene Fasern
... miteinander vernetzt sind); Ko = Fibrillae collagenosae (Kollagenfibrillen vom Typ
1 ... den Strichen bezeichneter Bereich ist eine quergeschnittene Kollagenfibrille ...
www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Medizin/Anatomie/workshop/ EM/externes/Wartenberg/Elast2.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you.
Heidi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3KollagenfibrillenUlrike Lieder
4Bindegewebsfibrille
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kollagenfibrillen


Explanation:
See these examples:
Eine Kollagenfibrille (Typ I und II) baut sich aus zu Mikrofibrillen
zusammengefügten tripelhelikalen Kollagenmolekülen auf. An ...
www.uni-muenster.de/Rektorat/Forschungsberichte-1999-2000/ fo05asb09.htm - 8k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

EM-Atlas im Internet: elastische + kollagene Fasern
... miteinander vernetzt sind); Ko = Fibrillae collagenosae (Kollagenfibrillen vom Typ
1 ... den Strichen bezeichneter Bereich ist eine quergeschnittene Kollagenfibrille ...
www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Medizin/Anatomie/workshop/ EM/externes/Wartenberg/Elast2.html



    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.
Heidi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
3 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
37 mins

agree  Monika Martens
20 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bindegewebsfibrille


Explanation:
collagen fibril = Bindegewebsfibrille (Hexal)

collagen = bundle of protein fibres, which form the connective tissue, bone and cartilage

fibril = very small fibre


    Dictionary of Medicine
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14