KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

extracelluar matrix

German translation: extrazellulär


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extracellular
German translation:extrazellulär
Entered by: rampinelli

07:53 Aug 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: extracelluar matrix
Soft tissue such as ligaments and tendons consist of extracellular matrix formed primarily...
rampinelli
Germany
extracelluläre Matrix
Explanation:
oder (selten)
"extrazelluläre Grundsubstanz":
http://biosys-serv.biologie.uni-ulm.de/sektion/veranstaltung...

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extracelluläre Matrix
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Extrazellularmatrix
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extracelluläre Matrix


Explanation:
oder (selten)
"extrazelluläre Grundsubstanz":
http://biosys-serv.biologie.uni-ulm.de/sektion/veranstaltung...




    Reference: http://biosys-serv.biologie.uni-ulm.de/sektion/veranstaltung...
    Reference: http://www.bnk.de/herz/herzdeu/herz95_2d/edmadeu.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
21 mins

agree  EdithK
28 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: keine deutsche Schreibweise
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extrazellularmatrix


Explanation:
extracellular = extrazellulär, extrazellular

extracellular fluid (ECF) = Extrzellularflüssigkeit
extracellular space = Extrazellularraum

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
35 mins