KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

cellular components

German translation: zelluläre Bestandteile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular components
German translation:zelluläre Bestandteile
Entered by: rampinelli

10:24 Aug 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cellular components
The virologist reportet that in the absence of cellular components viruses have not been associated with collagen oder mineralized bone matrix.
rampinelli
Germany
zelluläre Bestandteile
Explanation:
oder zelluläre Bausteine
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zelluläre Bestandteile
Martina Keskintepe
5nein,
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zelluläre Bestandteile


Explanation:
oder zelluläre Bausteine

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: zelluläre Bestandteile (gemeint sind einfach "Zellen")
11 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Zellbestandteile
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  rapid: genau, Zell, Zellen
1 hr

agree  opedos: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~vpci/frames/spss02.htm
2 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nein,


Explanation:
nicht Zellbestandteile (sorry, Johannes);
das wäre auch im Englischen cell components (zusammenstellende Teile einer einzelnen Zelle), während zelluläre Bestandteile diejenigen Bestandteile eines Gewebes sind, die die Eigenschaften einer Zelle haben.
Gruß,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12