KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Patient support group

German translation: Patientenselbsthilfegruppe, Selbsthilfegruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patient support group
German translation:Patientenselbsthilfegruppe, Selbsthilfegruppe
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

18:42 Aug 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Patient support group
Es handelt sich um ein Faltblatt einer Pharmafirma, die mit "patient support groups" arbeiten möchte.

Beispielsatz:

The establishment of collaborative working relationships between HMH and patient support groups (PSGs) can result in real benefits for those affected by the disease or condition who are represented by the PSG, especially where there are shared objectives, common goals and mutual benefits.

Könnte es sein, dass es sich bei "Patient support group" um "Selbsthilfegruppen" handelt?

Danke für jeden Ratschlag in voraus!
BVC
Germany
Patientenselbsthilfegruppen
Explanation:
Siehe http://www.medcom.ch/medcom/opening/partners.htm
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Hallo Andy,

vielen Dank für deine Antwort!

Viele Grüße sendet dir Benita

P.S: Auch vielen Dank den anderen Helfern!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Patientenselbsthilfegruppen
Andy Lemminger
3 +1Arbeitsgruppen zur Unterstützung von Patienten.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsgruppen zur Unterstützung von Patienten.


Explanation:
would be my try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Selbsthilfegruppen zur Unterstützung von Patienten

www.kompetenznetz-lymphome.de/Links/Informationen fr Patie... Selbsthilfegruppen/

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Patientenselbsthilfegruppen


Explanation:
Siehe http://www.medcom.ch/medcom/opening/partners.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Hallo Andy,

vielen Dank für deine Antwort!

Viele Grüße sendet dir Benita

P.S: Auch vielen Dank den anderen Helfern!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  Joy Christensen: oder nur "Selbsthilfegruppen"
55 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: stimmt laut dieser Seite
1 hr