KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Lite Reagent

German translation: Lite Reagenz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lite Reagent
German translation:Lite Reagenz
Entered by: wapler

13:00 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lite Reagent
competitive immunoassay
wapler
Lite Reagenz
Explanation:
I added this note, and in English, especially for you, Elisabeth. As biochemist, I can bring a little light in this question. In America, they use "to lite" as "to glow", and from the glow-worm is extracted an enzyme, luciferase, which, when put in contact with its substrate, luciferin, and a special "fuel" added, produces light which can be measured by a spectrometer. This "cocktail" which ignites this reaction was familiarly called "Lite" - a name which was "borrowed" by various producers of commercial reagents for their products "Nova-Lite", "Bio-Lite", etc., etc. And because there is no big deal if you use one or another of this products, it is usual to neme them generically "Lite".
As most of German biochemists and doctors who are using this assay are very familiar with this history, it is completely OK to keep it simple: "Lite Reagenz".
I put some references for sustaining this mid-night theory.
Selected response from:

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lite Reagenz
Daniel Bichis
3Leichtreagenz oder Lichtreagenz
Johannes Gleim
3Lite Reagenz
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lite Reagenz


Explanation:
Nur eine Referenz auf Deutsch (und ursprünglich deutsch), aber dem stehen auch nur eine Hand voll englische gegenüber; sehr wahrscheinlich geht es ursprünglich um einen komerziellen Namen. Insgesamt erscheint mir schon, dass Sie einen "schwierigen" Text vor sich haben.
Gruß,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://bibd.uni-giessen.de/gdoc/2002/uni/d020062.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lite Reagenz


Explanation:
I added this note, and in English, especially for you, Elisabeth. As biochemist, I can bring a little light in this question. In America, they use "to lite" as "to glow", and from the glow-worm is extracted an enzyme, luciferase, which, when put in contact with its substrate, luciferin, and a special "fuel" added, produces light which can be measured by a spectrometer. This "cocktail" which ignites this reaction was familiarly called "Lite" - a name which was "borrowed" by various producers of commercial reagents for their products "Nova-Lite", "Bio-Lite", etc., etc. And because there is no big deal if you use one or another of this products, it is usual to neme them generically "Lite".
As most of German biochemists and doctors who are using this assay are very familiar with this history, it is completely OK to keep it simple: "Lite Reagenz".
I put some references for sustaining this mid-night theory.


    Reference: http://www.packardbioscience.com/reference_matl/141.asp
    Reference: http://www.inovadx.com/detailfiles/708330.pdf
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leichtreagenz oder Lichtreagenz


Explanation:
sofern "Lite" kein Eigenname ist, stellt es die Vereinfachung von "light" dar.

Dazu folgende Beispiele:

a) im Sinne von Licht:
light amplification = Lichtverstärkung
light collector = Empfangsoptik
light current = Lichtstrom
light emission = Lichtesission
light emitting diode = Luminizenzdiode

b) im Sinne von leicht:
light petrol = Leichtbenzin
light ashes = Flugasche
light beer = helles Bier
light crude = Rohöl



    Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302