KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

tricologist

German translation: Trikologe(n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tricologist
German translation:Trikologe(n)
Entered by: swisstell

19:36 Aug 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / beauty, skin care, hair
English term or phrase: tricologist
Developed by dermatological experts and tricologists these products have been clinically tested to prove their gentle effectiveness.
(Prewash scalp treatment)
Kerstin Braun
Trikologe(n)
Explanation:
in Einzahl und Mehrzahl.
Google hits galore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trikologin = fem.
Friseur mit Trikologie-Ausbildung
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trikologe(n)
swisstell
2 +2trichologe
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trikologe(n)


Explanation:
in Einzahl und Mehrzahl.
Google hits galore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trikologin = fem.
Friseur mit Trikologie-Ausbildung

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
28 mins
  -> thanks, Kerstin

agree  Cassandra Greer
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cassandra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trichologe


Explanation:
very few hits, but none for "tricologe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fällt in der deutschen Schweiz der Name Sagarra, so denkt man unweigerlich an
Haarschneiden. Auch Franc. Sagarra, gelernter Coiffeur, Biosthetiker/Trichologe,
Haarersatz-Spezialist und Ernährungs-Analytiker/Berater, beschäftigt sich intensiv mit
\'haarigen\' Angelegenheiten.
http://www.bioscreen.ch/de/dhairstory.htm

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein Männerthema ;)
6 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
1 hr