KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

subintrant

German translation: schleichend auftretend


23:26 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: subintrant
frequency of a disease
I can't find this used on German websites allthough it seems to be the same word in German?
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:schleichend auftretend
Explanation:
well, you needn't be surprised, that it doesn't exist in German websites, as it doesn't in English ones either. The Google results in so called English pages are either Latin, Italian in origin or French in origin. Neither Webster nor the American Heritage Dictionary or any medical dictionaries know that word. So let's (as far as such a completely unknown word can be of any use to anyone) look at the possibilities in the roman languages. In Latin, the word subintrare clearly exists, but is not frequent enough to appear in my dictionary. Zingarelli, for Italian, doesn't have it. But then, Eurodicautom of all sources, gives a reasonable solution for French
(subintrare = to enter in a subtle way; like surridere (sourire) etc.)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, again I\'m not surprised, that a unknown word isn\'t used correctly in articles, as of course the original meaning of the Latin en French word is the one I have given and Eurodicautom gives.
(By the way, in the meantime I have searched medline for subintrant, and from 1965 to now it appeared 22 times in medical literature; of these articles, the original were in:

French: 13 times
Italian: 4 times
Spanish: 4 times
Romanian: 1 time
English: 0 times)

Anyway, you need a solution for your problem, and the closest word I can think of in the connection with herpes is:
schlummernd.

See : http://www.mdr.de/hauptsache-gesund/134505.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers! I send it off with a question to the client (I got another reference for subintrant in German from Elsevier, but still was not convinced, and schleichend or schlummernd did not really fit the context either) Sorry that points can't be shared! Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1schleichend auftretend
Elisabeth Ghysels
3perhaps you'll find this of interest
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schleichend auftretend


Explanation:
well, you needn't be surprised, that it doesn't exist in German websites, as it doesn't in English ones either. The Google results in so called English pages are either Latin, Italian in origin or French in origin. Neither Webster nor the American Heritage Dictionary or any medical dictionaries know that word. So let's (as far as such a completely unknown word can be of any use to anyone) look at the possibilities in the roman languages. In Latin, the word subintrare clearly exists, but is not frequent enough to appear in my dictionary. Zingarelli, for Italian, doesn't have it. But then, Eurodicautom of all sources, gives a reasonable solution for French
(subintrare = to enter in a subtle way; like surridere (sourire) etc.)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, again I\'m not surprised, that a unknown word isn\'t used correctly in articles, as of course the original meaning of the Latin en French word is the one I have given and Eurodicautom gives.
(By the way, in the meantime I have searched medline for subintrant, and from 1965 to now it appeared 22 times in medical literature; of these articles, the original were in:

French: 13 times
Italian: 4 times
Spanish: 4 times
Romanian: 1 time
English: 0 times)

Anyway, you need a solution for your problem, and the closest word I can think of in the connection with herpes is:
schlummernd.

See : http://www.mdr.de/hauptsache-gesund/134505.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers! I send it off with a question to the client (I got another reference for subintrant in German from Elsevier, but still was not convinced, and schleichend or schlummernd did not really fit the context either) Sorry that points can't be shared! Isabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: Yep. Eurodicautom also lists "febris subintrans": schleichend auftretendes Fieber.
10 mins
  -> thanks; I didn't mention this translation by Eurodicautom, because Eurodicautom usually prefers "extremely literal" translations even if nobody understands them; I'll check with my medical colleagues on monday, whether anyone would know what is meant. Gre

neutral  Karina Pelech: Subintrant does exist in English websites - you just have to look outside of Google, to see them
20 mins
  -> truly English or English looking? See below

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps you'll find this of interest


Explanation:
Intermittent fever or any other affection brough excessively closer to the first (starting whereas the preceding one is not finished yet).

Used to explain "status epilepticus" or where seizures or fever get ever closer until they are start before the the previous one has finished.

German: ¿subintrant?
English: subintrant
Spanish: subintrante
French: subintrant

Hope it helps ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 00:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brought (not brough)- apologies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 00:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epilepsia
... muzicala), epilepsia indusa somatosenzitiv (declansata de un stimul tactil), epilepsia ... sau
care survin foarte repede una dupa alta (au caracter subintrant ...
medcab.go.ro/neurologie/epilepsia.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Un tipo particular de epilepsia en pacientes con hemiparesia ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... EPILEPSIA. ... At between 2 and 8 years of age, all 11 patients developed subintrant atonic
crises with a pseudo-ataxic gait, absences in 7 patients and myoclonia ...
www.revneurol.org/web/25143/d1431058.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Evolución de las crisis epilépticas en el síndrome de Rett
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2. Recurrent seizures until 8-9 years (35.3%); 3. Recurrent seizures in subintrant
form ... 10], crisis mioclónicas [8,16], crisis atónicas [8,16,17] y epilepsia ...
www.revneurol.org/web/2805/g050449.pdf - Páginas similares

Benign familial infantile seizures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As the majority of patients present subintrant seizures at onset, treatment will
start during the acute phase of the cluster with ... Epilepsia 1989;30:389-99. ...
www.epilepsy.org/ctf/benign_fam_inf_seiz.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 00:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bambino Gesù - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hemimegalencephalia and focal cortical dysplasias often produce epilepsy with onset
in the first days of life characterized by partial seizures and subintrant ...
www.ospedalebambinogesu.it/portale/ opbg.asp?idItem=911&IDon=552 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.epilepsy.org/ctf/benign_fam_inf_seiz.html

As the majority of patients present ***subintrant seizures*** at onset, treatment will start during the acute phase of the cluster with, for example, intravenous administration of diazepam, 0.5 mg/kg. Family history of benign infantile convulsions permits early diagnosis, and therefore the physician can decide to not treat continuously.
______________________

Subintrante
En anglais : subintrant.

Terme issu du latin subintrare : entrer presque en même temps.issu

Accès de fièvre intermittent ou toute autre affection excessivement rapprochée de la première (commençant alors que la précédente n\'est pas encore finie).
-----------------------------------
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texts/subintra.html

----------------------------------
Crizele convulsiile (de orice tip) prelungite sau care survin foarte repede una dupa alta (au caracter subintrant) determina conditia de Status Epilepticus. Daca sunt convulsii tonico-clonice (grand mal) viata pacientului pate fi pusa in pericol (mortalitate mai mare de 10% iar 10-30% raman cu sechele neurologice).




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=subintrant
    Reference: http://www.maaloxan-welt.de/science/1982/1982_7156442.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: well, so you have found one in total (dictionary.com); all the others are, as I said, of non-English origin, in one case directly from Italy, in one written by "Federico Vigevano", and the last example states explicitly: "[Article in French]". Greetings,
8 hrs
  -> nothing to do with just finding it in a website, this is a commonly used term in English speaking countries for what I have described above, e.g. status epilepticus... saludos ... :o)