KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

dose return

German translation: Dosisertrag/Dosismenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose return
German translation:Dosisertrag/Dosismenge
Entered by: Margot Cuypers-Mezhoud

17:16 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dose return
The text is a manual for a processing and display workstation for use with nuclear medicine studies. There are several occurrences of the term "return". Can anyone tell me what return is in German?
Examples:
1) This application calculates the effective renal plasma flow with optional calculation of dose return and residual urine volume.
2) Residual return (The percent of the dose remaining in the bladder after the patient voids)
3) Voided return (The percent of the injected dose that is recovered in the voided urine)
Thank you very much,
Margot
Margot Cuypers-Mezhoud
Dosismenge/ Dosisertrag
Explanation:
would be my suggestion in this context.
1. [...]optionale Berechnung der Dosismenge und des Restharnvolumens
2. Restharnmenge
3. Entleerte Menge
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Hallo Frau Timm,
vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort. Der "Dosisertrag" passt sehr gut in den globalen Zusammenhang.
Schöne Grüße
Margot Cuypers-Mezhoud
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dosismenge/ Dosisertrag
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Rückstrahlmenge
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dosismenge/ Dosisertrag


Explanation:
would be my suggestion in this context.
1. [...]optionale Berechnung der Dosismenge und des Restharnvolumens
2. Restharnmenge
3. Entleerte Menge

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330
Grading comment
Hallo Frau Timm,
vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort. Der "Dosisertrag" passt sehr gut in den globalen Zusammenhang.
Schöne Grüße
Margot Cuypers-Mezhoud

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rückstrahlmenge


Explanation:
Allgemein technisch ist "return" das was man "rückgewinnt" oder "was zurückkommt". Je nach Zusammenhang und Fachanwendung haben wir verschiedene Übersetzungen. Hier würde ich "Rückstrahlung" oder "Rückstrahlmenge nehmen, da meines Wissens die Strahlendiagnostik, und um die geht es ja, durchweg das Prinzip der Kenntlichmachung von krankhaften Organ- oder Körperteilen mit einem Kontrastmittel und anschließender Bestrahlung und Strahlenreflektion zum Zweck der Diagnose einsetzt. Die reflektierte oder rückfließende Strahlenmenge wird dann als Maß der Erkrankung genommen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: \"Rückstrahldosis\"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489