KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

dental arches

German translation: Zahnbogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental arch
German translation:Zahnbogen
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

08:40 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dental arches
Ist das einfach der Kiefer, oder gibt es noch einen genaueren Ausdruck?
Kontext:
Most hospitals have on their staff oral surgeons who can treat fractures of the upper or lower jaw and perform emergency tooth removal (dental extractions) and reconstruction of the dental arches
Alexandra Collins
Zahnbogen
Explanation:
"Dental arch" ist der Zahnbogen, auch Arcus alveolaris genannt.

Selected response from:

Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zahnbogen
Cornelia Mayer
5ZahnbogenSonja Tomaskovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahnbogen


Explanation:
"Dental arch" ist der Zahnbogen, auch Arcus alveolaris genannt.



Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Danke!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahnbogen


Explanation:
würde ich im Dt. nicht im Plural verwenden sondern den eher ein zusammengesetztes Wort verwenden:
"Zahnbogenrekonstruktion"

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506