KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.

German translation: Siehe Abschnitt (Kapitel) 13 in diesem Handbuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.
German translation:Siehe Abschnitt (Kapitel) 13 in diesem Handbuch
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

20:49 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.
manual
Daniel Lubben
Siehe Abschnitt (or: Kapitel) 13 in diesem Handbuch
Explanation:
Or
Vergleiche Kapitel (Abschnitt) 13 in diesem Handbuch.

If Sec. 13 is more like a chapter in a book (as is often the case in US manuals), you should us "Kapitel" rather than Abschnitt.

Siehe can be abbreviated to s.
Vergleiche can be abbreviated to vgl.

However, a German sentence should not start with an abbreviation, so you should abbreviate only if the phrase you give above is part of a sentence and occurs somewhere in the middle or towards the end.

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Siehe Abschnitt (or: Kapitel) 13 in diesem HandbuchUlrike Lieder
5 +1Informationen zu .... finden Sie in Abschnitt 3 dieses Handbuchs.
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informationen zu .... finden Sie in Abschnitt 3 dieses Handbuchs.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in Abschnitt 3...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Schoen fluessig im Kontext!
1 day11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Siehe Abschnitt (or: Kapitel) 13 in diesem Handbuch


Explanation:
Or
Vergleiche Kapitel (Abschnitt) 13 in diesem Handbuch.

If Sec. 13 is more like a chapter in a book (as is often the case in US manuals), you should us "Kapitel" rather than Abschnitt.

Siehe can be abbreviated to s.
Vergleiche can be abbreviated to vgl.

However, a German sentence should not start with an abbreviation, so you should abbreviate only if the phrase you give above is part of a sentence and occurs somewhere in the middle or towards the end.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: ja, Paragraph eher nicht in einem Manual, oder?
11 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
13 mins

agree  Gabriele Gileno Infeld
26 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Ja, das ist am genauesten und am allgemeinsten.
44 mins

agree  langnet
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  OlafK
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Oliver Giesser
11 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
11 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
13 hrs

agree  Sueg
14 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Formal korrekt.
1 day7 mins

agree  Evi6
1 day12 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 days