string(12) "www.proz.com" string(62) "/kudoz/english_to_german/medical/437591-old_stock_culture.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(62) "/kudoz/english_to_german/medical/437591-old_stock_culture.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

old stock culture

German translation: Stammkultur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock culture
German translation:Stammkultur
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

05:54 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Mikrobiologie, IVD
English term or phrase: old stock culture
"Old stock cultures of Enterobacteriaceae on nutrient agar slopes may cause non-specific agglutination whereas old stocks of Salmonella may give false negative results."

Bedeutet das "old stock" hier , dass es sich um Kulturen handelt, die vor längerer Zeit angelegt wurden?
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
alte Stammkultur
Explanation:
the compound is "old - stock culture"

cf:
The stock culture is an inoculated slant that is incubated under conditions for microbial growth and then stored at a temperature below the minimum required for growth of the culture. Your stock cultures should be stored in the refrigerator after its growth on the slant. Stock cultures are not used unless the working culture dies or becomes contaminated. The stock culture must be restreaked whenever it is used or at appropriate intervals (approximately every three weeks) to insure the viability of the organism.

Stammkultur
Reinkultur einer Bakterienart zur Bewahrung des ursprünglichen Teststammes im Laboratorium und zur
Bereitstellung des Impfmaterials für die Vorkultur.
http://web.zoo.uni-heidelberg.de/Mitarbeiter/hollert/Arthrob...

Als Stammkulturen werden kleine Algenkulturen verwendet, die regelmäßig in frisches Medium eingebracht und dort als Ausgangsprüfmaterial verwendet werden. Wenn die Kulturen nicht regelmäßig verwendet werden, werden sie auf geneigte Agarröhrchen aufgebracht. Sie werden mindestens alle zwei Monate einmal in ein frisches Medium übertragen.
http://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/eu/65_69/vc3.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke für die Antwort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alte Stammkultur
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +2Altbestandskulturen
EdithK
5Alte MutterzellenxxxNora Vinnbru
4Ich wuerde sagen schon...marielly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Altbestandskulturen


Explanation:
auf jeden Fall sind es das. Kann jedoch weder für old-stock cultures noch für das deutsche Altbestandskulturen Referenzen finden.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Danke Harald.

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Danke Kerstin.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich wuerde sagen schon...


Explanation:
'old stock' bezieht sich auf 'ältere'...

marielly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alte Stammkultur


Explanation:
the compound is "old - stock culture"

cf:
The stock culture is an inoculated slant that is incubated under conditions for microbial growth and then stored at a temperature below the minimum required for growth of the culture. Your stock cultures should be stored in the refrigerator after its growth on the slant. Stock cultures are not used unless the working culture dies or becomes contaminated. The stock culture must be restreaked whenever it is used or at appropriate intervals (approximately every three weeks) to insure the viability of the organism.

Stammkultur
Reinkultur einer Bakterienart zur Bewahrung des ursprünglichen Teststammes im Laboratorium und zur
Bereitstellung des Impfmaterials für die Vorkultur.
http://web.zoo.uni-heidelberg.de/Mitarbeiter/hollert/Arthrob...

Als Stammkulturen werden kleine Algenkulturen verwendet, die regelmäßig in frisches Medium eingebracht und dort als Ausgangsprüfmaterial verwendet werden. Wenn die Kulturen nicht regelmäßig verwendet werden, werden sie auf geneigte Agarröhrchen aufgebracht. Sie werden mindestens alle zwei Monate einmal in ein frisches Medium übertragen.
http://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/eu/65_69/vc3.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Danke für die Antwort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alte Mutterzellen


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82