KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

C/S

German translation: Kultur- und Sensibilitätstest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C/S
German translation:Kultur- und Sensibilitätstest
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

20:30 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: C/S
sample (stool, sputum, synovial fluid, stomach washings, eye swab...) taken(sent) for C/S; nuclear abnormality on C/S
I believe the C/S stands for culture and sensitivity test (?) but I am looking for a German translation. Again if there is an abreviation that would be great, otherwise I am looking for the best possible expression in German
thank you very much!
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Kultur- und Sensibilitätstest
Explanation:
would be the German term if C/S really stands for "culture and sensitivity test". I know it from blood sample testing, but I don´t know of any "official" abbreviation for this test in German. Sometimes the test is only called "Sensibilitätstest".
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Ooops, I thought to have graded that long ago (but had a bit of internet trouble) I might use Kultur und Resistenztest but it is still in the process of evaluation
I came across the DST Agar too, but as this refers to the type of testing and not the medium I prefer the first reply
Many thanks for the Answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kultur- und Sensibilitätstest
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4DST-Agar
Fantutti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kultur- und Sensibilitätstest


Explanation:
would be the German term if C/S really stands for "culture and sensitivity test". I know it from blood sample testing, but I don´t know of any "official" abbreviation for this test in German. Sometimes the test is only called "Sensibilitätstest".

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Ooops, I thought to have graded that long ago (but had a bit of internet trouble) I might use Kultur und Resistenztest but it is still in the process of evaluation
I came across the DST Agar too, but as this refers to the type of testing and not the medium I prefer the first reply
Many thanks for the Answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
18 mins

agree  izy
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DST-Agar


Explanation:
DST = Diagnostischer Sensitivitätstest oder gebräuchlicher (auch in Deutschland und international): Diagnostic Sensitivity Test.

Aus dem Pschyrembel:

DST(Diagnostic Sensitivity Test)-Agar:
Fertignährboden zur Sensibilitätstestung v. Krankheitserregern gegen Antibiotika und Sulfonamide. Die Zusammensetzung gewährleistet günstige Entwicklungsbedingungen auch für anspruchsvolle Mikroorganismen. Der Nährboden ist Antagonisten-frei und von der internationalen Kommission zur Standardisierung der Chemotherapeutica-Sensibilitäts-Prüfungen empfohlen.

Siehe auch zahlreiche Googlehits für DST-Agar. Für '(Kultur)Sensibilitätsprüfung' gibt es in dem Zusammenhang keine Hits.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326