KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

agents

German translation: Erklärung unten


13:24 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: agents
Tabelle vom IMS Health: EInteilung der Umsätze nach Bereichen: Herzkreislauf, Muskel-Skelett, Hormone, Krebs...

? sensory agents
? blood agents
? diagnostic agents
? hospital solution
jankaaa
German translation:Erklärung unten
Explanation:
I believe I found the site you are translating:
secure.imshealth.com/public/structure/ attachment/1,2823,4379,00.pdf

Its an itemized list of hospital pharma purchases incurred in various countries, and it reads

"sensory organs"
(therapeutic drugs associated with the treatment of sensory organs)
=Medikamente zur Behandlung der Sinnesorgane
"blood agents"= Blut-und blutbildende Wirksubstanzen
"diagnostic agents"= diagnostische Wirksubstanzen
"Hospital solutions"= Intern im Krankenhaus hergestellte Medikamente

Hope this helps some.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Agenzien
Cornelia Mayer
4 +3Erklärung unten
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +3-mittel
Harry Bornemann
1 +1BestandteilBirgit Beer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestandteil


Explanation:
Ist aber wirklich nur geraten, wuerde auf jeden Fall noch andere Vorschlaege abwarten

Birgit Beer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Bornemann: "Bestandteil" ist mir nicht aktiv genug.
3 mins
  -> wie waere es mit "Faktor"

agree  Evi6
7 mins
  -> danke Evi

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-mittel


Explanation:
viele LEO-Treffer für Zusammensetzungen mit agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sogar unzählige Treffer..

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Beer: ok gefaellt mir
23 mins
  -> Danke, "Agenzien" klingt auch nicht schlecht, aber mir blockiert immer der Akrobat (ist wohl invalide).

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agenzien


Explanation:
das ist wohl gemeint


    Reference: http://www.zabs-gmbh.de/pdf/na_info.PDF
Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: EurodicAutom übersetzt *Agenzien* mit *agents*
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erklärung unten


Explanation:
I believe I found the site you are translating:
secure.imshealth.com/public/structure/ attachment/1,2823,4379,00.pdf

Its an itemized list of hospital pharma purchases incurred in various countries, and it reads

"sensory organs"
(therapeutic drugs associated with the treatment of sensory organs)
=Medikamente zur Behandlung der Sinnesorgane
"blood agents"= Blut-und blutbildende Wirksubstanzen
"diagnostic agents"= diagnostische Wirksubstanzen
"Hospital solutions"= Intern im Krankenhaus hergestellte Medikamente

Hope this helps some.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: Sherlock Holmes wäre stolz auf dich!
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs