KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

staircase fever

German translation: treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staircase fever/stepladder fever
German translation:treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:09 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: staircase fever
context is: pattern of fever
I can imagine what this looks like but I cant seem to find a German expression for this
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber
Explanation:
I didn't find a single instance of staircase fever but got plenty of hits for stepladder fever. Stepladder fever and treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber occurs in typhus and tuberculosis.

Patterns of Fever

Remittent: Temperature variation is > 20C, but does not touch normal. e.g. Tuberculosis, viral fever, many bacterial infections etc. Step - ladder fever is the one where the temperature rises gradually to a higher level with every spike.

http://www.rationalmedicine.org/fever/patterns.htm

F. remittens
engl.: remittent f.
Fieber mit Temperaturschwankungen von mehr als 1 °C u. einer Minimaltemperatur über dem Normalwert, s.a. Abb.

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro10000/r11397.html

Typhoid Prev | Index | Next

Symptoms:
Incubation time is about 10 days. In the early phase typhoid patients will experience 'flu-like symptoms: fatigue, headache, a sore throat, abdominal pains and diarrhoea or constipation. Characteristic are a low pulse and the so-called 'stepladder fever': fever starting low but rising a bit every day until it reaches around 40°C or even higher. Compared to the degree of fever the patient's pulse is low, going down as the fever rises.

http://www.travelchat.be/disease6.html

Der Typhuskranke hat i.d.R. hohes Fieber. Es beginnt zunächst mit einem uncharakteristischen Stadium, in dem die Erkrankung mit einer Grippe verwechselt werden kann. Die Temperaturen steigen treppenförmig an und können 40°C erreichen. Schwere Komplikationen sind möglich. Jedenfalls ist eine, über einige Tage anhaltende Fiebererkrankung in den Tropen oder beim Rückkehrer in jedem Falle typhusverdächtig

Fieber (treppenförmig ansteigend bis 40 Grad Celsius)

treppenförmig ansteigender Temperatur


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typhus abdominalis
Krankheitsbild
Die Erkrankung beginnt nach einer Inkubationszeit von 1 bis 3 Wochen (meist 10 bis 14 Tage) mit uncharakteristischen Allgemeinsymptomen wie Abgeschlagenheit, Appetitlosigkeit, Kopf- und Gliederschmerzen, Verstopfung (keine Durchfälle), treppenförmig ansteigender Temperatur, Apathie.

http://www.wien.gv.at/ma15/typhus.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
WOW 1000 Dank, vor allem auch für die vielen QUellen.
If I could I would award extra points. I searched for all kinds of fewers, but I guss I am just too tired and need to start over with a "fresh brain" tomorrow. I also ran across the problem that I could find hardly any references for the english original.
Big time thanks
Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ansteigendes Fieber, stufenmässig ansteigendes Fieber
swisstell
3treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ansteigendes Fieber, stufenmässig ansteigendes Fieber


Explanation:
vielleicht das ?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: There are several convincing Google explanations for "stufenförming ansteigendes Fieber".
24 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: stufenförmig
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber


Explanation:
I didn't find a single instance of staircase fever but got plenty of hits for stepladder fever. Stepladder fever and treppenförmig ansteigendes Fieber occurs in typhus and tuberculosis.

Patterns of Fever

Remittent: Temperature variation is > 20C, but does not touch normal. e.g. Tuberculosis, viral fever, many bacterial infections etc. Step - ladder fever is the one where the temperature rises gradually to a higher level with every spike.

http://www.rationalmedicine.org/fever/patterns.htm

F. remittens
engl.: remittent f.
Fieber mit Temperaturschwankungen von mehr als 1 °C u. einer Minimaltemperatur über dem Normalwert, s.a. Abb.

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro10000/r11397.html

Typhoid Prev | Index | Next

Symptoms:
Incubation time is about 10 days. In the early phase typhoid patients will experience 'flu-like symptoms: fatigue, headache, a sore throat, abdominal pains and diarrhoea or constipation. Characteristic are a low pulse and the so-called 'stepladder fever': fever starting low but rising a bit every day until it reaches around 40°C or even higher. Compared to the degree of fever the patient's pulse is low, going down as the fever rises.

http://www.travelchat.be/disease6.html

Der Typhuskranke hat i.d.R. hohes Fieber. Es beginnt zunächst mit einem uncharakteristischen Stadium, in dem die Erkrankung mit einer Grippe verwechselt werden kann. Die Temperaturen steigen treppenförmig an und können 40°C erreichen. Schwere Komplikationen sind möglich. Jedenfalls ist eine, über einige Tage anhaltende Fiebererkrankung in den Tropen oder beim Rückkehrer in jedem Falle typhusverdächtig

Fieber (treppenförmig ansteigend bis 40 Grad Celsius)

treppenförmig ansteigender Temperatur


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typhus abdominalis
Krankheitsbild
Die Erkrankung beginnt nach einer Inkubationszeit von 1 bis 3 Wochen (meist 10 bis 14 Tage) mit uncharakteristischen Allgemeinsymptomen wie Abgeschlagenheit, Appetitlosigkeit, Kopf- und Gliederschmerzen, Verstopfung (keine Durchfälle), treppenförmig ansteigender Temperatur, Apathie.

http://www.wien.gv.at/ma15/typhus.htm



    Reference: http://www.rationalmedicine.org/fever/patterns.htm
    Reference: http://www.wien.gv.at/ma15/typhus.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
WOW 1000 Dank, vor allem auch für die vielen QUellen.
If I could I would award extra points. I searched for all kinds of fewers, but I guss I am just too tired and need to start over with a "fresh brain" tomorrow. I also ran across the problem that I could find hardly any references for the english original.
Big time thanks
Isabelle