KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

late booker

German translation: Schwangere, die erst spät medizinische Betreuung in Anspruch nimmt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late booker
German translation:Schwangere, die erst spät medizinische Betreuung in Anspruch nimmt
Entered by: Claudia Krysztofiak

12:45 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / obstetrics
English term or phrase: late booker
As this is a medical terminology database (and I am now stuck with the left over mystery terms) I have no context in form of sentences but what I know is, it is in the category of "social risk" within "antenatal care" I could only find a couple of english references for this term and none of them would explain what this booker refers to: late booking at the hospital?
Any midwifes or gynecologists out there that could tell me?
thanks a lot
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Schwangere, die erst spät medizinische Betreuung in Anspruch nehmen
Explanation:
Sorry, I found no shorter equivalent in German. I put the plural here, since I think as a general term this sounds better in German. Pregnant women may book a midwife or a hospital, which means, they medical support and advice during their pregnancy. According to one source I found, late bookers are women who contact a midwife or hospital after the 20th week (5th month) of their pregnancy or even later (cf. reference 2, under "Women who booked late).
I found one German text dealing with the social implications:"Auszubildende, Sozialhilfeempfängerinnen und einfache Arbeiterinnen *fanden sich erst relativ spät zur ersten Schwangerschafts-Vorsorgeuntersuchung ein* und nahmen die Untersuchungen insgesamt oft nur unzureichend in Anspruch." (reference 1)
The text between * might be another possible translation/explanation.
That the booking does not only refer to hospitals but to midwifes as well can be seen on this delighting page: http://www.babyscoming.freeserve.co.uk/birthstories2.htm

Selected response from:

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Grading comment
this was a difficult choice, as to who to award the points to, I apreciated the explanation of "alz"! but this was the best German expression,
thanks to everybody for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4late booker
alz
4Schwangere, die erst spät medizinische Betreuung in Anspruch nehmen
Claudia Krysztofiak
3späte KrankenhausaufnahmeAnca Nitu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late booker


Explanation:
Every pregnant women should do some laboratory test before delivery.
Part of those test are not done in every laboratory as routine (24 hour service)
In your contxt "late booker" is a women who has come in the hospital for delivery, usually at night or during the weekend, when some of those test can't be done (e.g. Hepatitis B)
Do not know the german term.
Hope this helps

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
späte Krankenhausaufnahme


Explanation:

I also believe that it means "late booking at the hospital", usually to late for the hospital to perform any tests because the birth is imminent.


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwangere, die erst spät medizinische Betreuung in Anspruch nehmen


Explanation:
Sorry, I found no shorter equivalent in German. I put the plural here, since I think as a general term this sounds better in German. Pregnant women may book a midwife or a hospital, which means, they medical support and advice during their pregnancy. According to one source I found, late bookers are women who contact a midwife or hospital after the 20th week (5th month) of their pregnancy or even later (cf. reference 2, under "Women who booked late).
I found one German text dealing with the social implications:"Auszubildende, Sozialhilfeempfängerinnen und einfache Arbeiterinnen *fanden sich erst relativ spät zur ersten Schwangerschafts-Vorsorgeuntersuchung ein* und nahmen die Untersuchungen insgesamt oft nur unzureichend in Anspruch." (reference 1)
The text between * might be another possible translation/explanation.
That the booking does not only refer to hospitals but to midwifes as well can be seen on this delighting page: http://www.babyscoming.freeserve.co.uk/birthstories2.htm




    Reference: http://www.uni-koeln.de/pi/i/1997.223.htm
    Reference: http://www.cemd.org.uk/reports/c1.pdf
Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 419
Grading comment
this was a difficult choice, as to who to award the points to, I apreciated the explanation of "alz"! but this was the best German expression,
thanks to everybody for the help!