KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

macroscopic fetus

German translation: Fetopathie, diabetischer foetus?


21:53 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / ostetrics
English term or phrase: macroscopic fetus
"suspected macroscopic fetus" as a suspected condition under history of symptoms.
I can only find one reference in English with this and I fear that this has a more specific meaning than just "makroskopischer Fetus"??
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:Fetopathie, diabetischer foetus?
Explanation:
http://www.obgyn.net/pb/articles/dystocia-casereport.htm

Slow progress during the first stage of labour and prolonged second stage has been reported as strongly associated with shoulder dystocia, as has the resultant need for labour augmentation. These associations tend to be much stronger with increasing fetal weight, (Baskett & Allen, 1995). It can be seen quite clearly from the history that is what had happened in the case of Mrs AN. It is possible that delayed labour or abnormalities of labour indicate a ‘protective’ mechanism against fetopelvic disproportion. If this is the case then augmentation and induction are probably not factors contributing to the dystocia but simply indicate that there is an underlying problem. It is similarly difficult to envisage a mechanism by which epidural anaesthesia would cause impaction of the shoulders at the pelvic brim. An increased need for analgesia may conceivably result from prolonged labour and increased activity by a uterus trying to overcome resistance to the passage *** of a macroscopic fetus***, (Sturdee et al, 2001).

There are many fetopathic conditions, see also Roche Lexikon under "Fetopathia":
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro10000/r11556.html

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to rephrase according to the preceding content
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, also for the reference, that helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fetopathie, diabetischer foetus?
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 +1fetale makrosomie
Fantutti


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fetale makrosomie


Explanation:
????? Vielleicht ein Typo?

Ein makroskopischer Fetus wäre ja nichts anderes als ein mit bloßem Auge sichtbarer Fetus.

Für die fetale Makrosomie (Riesenwuchs) (z.B. bei Diabeteserkrankung der Mutter) gibt es -zig Googlehits.



Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Ein diabetischer Foetus ist schwerer als normal und verursacht dadurch Schwierigkeiten bei der Geburt, deutsch: Foetus diabeticus, one of many fetopathies
5 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fetopathie, diabetischer foetus?


Explanation:
http://www.obgyn.net/pb/articles/dystocia-casereport.htm

Slow progress during the first stage of labour and prolonged second stage has been reported as strongly associated with shoulder dystocia, as has the resultant need for labour augmentation. These associations tend to be much stronger with increasing fetal weight, (Baskett & Allen, 1995). It can be seen quite clearly from the history that is what had happened in the case of Mrs AN. It is possible that delayed labour or abnormalities of labour indicate a ‘protective’ mechanism against fetopelvic disproportion. If this is the case then augmentation and induction are probably not factors contributing to the dystocia but simply indicate that there is an underlying problem. It is similarly difficult to envisage a mechanism by which epidural anaesthesia would cause impaction of the shoulders at the pelvic brim. An increased need for analgesia may conceivably result from prolonged labour and increased activity by a uterus trying to overcome resistance to the passage *** of a macroscopic fetus***, (Sturdee et al, 2001).

There are many fetopathic conditions, see also Roche Lexikon under "Fetopathia":
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro10000/r11556.html

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to rephrase according to the preceding content

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you very much, also for the reference, that helped a lot