KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

360-degree sweep of cervix

German translation: Hysterotomie


22:22 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics
English term or phrase: 360-degree sweep of cervix
only "context" that I have is that these terms are listed under "procedure carried out" or "procedure not carried out" From my googling I came from my first assumption of the sample taking (swab) to induction of labor through sweeping the membranes from the cervix, but although I found descriptions I am still not sure how this is done (I found 50 different possibilities of translations for sweep, but just can' t really make sense out of it, NOR find a German translation)
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:Hysterotomie
Explanation:
According to some articles, the cervical sweeping and stretching (3410 Google hits) is largely replaced by treatment with Sulpostron (a prostaglandin E2 derivative). If you follow this lead you will find that this treatment does the same as a cervical sweep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stretching of the membranes near the cervical os can lead to the release of prostaglandins and thus start contractions (often fading out without result).

http://www.babyworld.co.uk/individualfaq.asp?section=Pregnan...
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you (and sorry for the delay once more)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hysterotomie
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1uebersicht
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hysterotomie


Explanation:
According to some articles, the cervical sweeping and stretching (3410 Google hits) is largely replaced by treatment with Sulpostron (a prostaglandin E2 derivative). If you follow this lead you will find that this treatment does the same as a cervical sweep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stretching of the membranes near the cervical os can lead to the release of prostaglandins and thus start contractions (often fading out without result).

http://www.babyworld.co.uk/individualfaq.asp?section=Pregnan...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you (and sorry for the delay once more)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uebersicht


Explanation:
A sweep is usually a visual of an area in this context, so I would translate it as a "360 Grad Uebersicht". Hope this helps

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSimplyMe: "uebersicht" ist kein deutsches Wort.
5 hrs