KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Operative Dentistry

German translation: Kieferchirurgie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operative Dentistry
German translation:Kieferchirurgie
Entered by: Birgit Rudolf

17:59 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Operative Dentistry
It is a subject name. This is as much context as I can give you.
joanne_sz
Kieferchirurgie
Explanation:
Wörterbuch Medizin
Selected response from:

Birgit Rudolf
Grading comment
all of you guys have been most helpful. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kieferchirurgie
Birgit Rudolf
5 +1ZMK (Zahn-, Mund-, Kiefer-) Chirurgie
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5Zahn- und Kieferchirurgie
Andrea Kopf
5kieferorthopädische Chirurgie
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kieferchirurgie


Explanation:
Wörterbuch Medizin

Birgit Rudolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
all of you guys have been most helpful. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
3 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ZMK (Zahn-, Mund-, Kiefer-) Chirurgie


Explanation:
heißt die entsprechende Fachdisziplin.
Gruß,



    Reference: http://medweb.uni-muenster.de/institute/zmk/
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kieferorthopädische Chirurgie


Explanation:
Quelle: www.kfo-online.de/profile07l.html : Kieferorthopädisch-kieferchirurgische Kombinationsbehandlung...

Hoffe, es hilft weiter!

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 237

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahn- und Kieferchirurgie


Explanation:
As per Thieme leximed Reuter, Medical Dictionary English - German

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121