KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Official Transcript of Marks

German translation: Zeugnis


18:04 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Official Transcript of Marks
This is the title of the document. I am not sure how to translate transcript into German. What would be the German equivalenat? Thank you all. J.
joanne_sz
German translation:Zeugnis
Explanation:
Since you say it's a transcript "of marks", I'd be inclined to think it's a Zeugnis, plain and simple.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ZeugnisUlrike Lieder
4 +1beglaubigter Beleg- und Leistungsnachweis
Fantutti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zeugnis


Explanation:
Since you say it's a transcript "of marks", I'd be inclined to think it's a Zeugnis, plain and simple.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
6 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
18 mins

agree  Anja Schwalm
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beglaubigter Beleg- und Leistungsnachweis


Explanation:
'Official transcripts of marks' stellt die Universität aus und schickt sie dem Studenten auf Verlangen zu. Sie werden benötigt zur Beantragung eines "Degrees" oder bei Universitätswechsel." Es ist so etwas Ähnliches wie "Scheine", die früher, oder vielleicht auch heute noch, an den deutschen Universitäten als Teilnahmebescheingungen, z.B. an einem Seminar, ausgeteilt wurden. Official transcripts sind aber, im Unterschied zu den Scheinen, nicht nur vom Professor oder Seminarleiter unterschrieben, sondern von der Universität beglaubigt.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 mins