KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

milk thistle

German translation: Mariendistel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milk thistle
German translation:Mariendistel
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

20:57 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: milk thistle
milk thistle
an herbal medicine used to treat the liver.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Mariendistel
Explanation:
Silybum marianum,
with its distinctive green leaves speckled with white (according to legend, Mary's milk fell on the leaves, hence the name). The seeds are ground and used to treat liver and gall bladder troubles, also used for alcoholics. Sonchus (Saudistel) is a completely different plant, and cannot be used for these purposes. I've written a chapter in my herbal on this healing herb, the best reference is Rudolf Mansfeld's Kulturpflanzenverzeichnis(Berlin 1986.)
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6MariendistelNancy Arrowsmith
5 +4Gänsedistel / Saudistel
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gänsedistel / Saudistel


Explanation:
Gattung Sonchus
oder
die amerikanische Mariendistel Silybum marianum

Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilana & Michael Rosner: enter Milk Thistle in a German google and you'll get Mariendistel
6 mins

agree  swisstell: Mariendistel per Eurodicautom too
29 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Fantutti: oder auch Milchdistel:sylibum marianum
34 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mariendistel


Explanation:
Silybum marianum,
with its distinctive green leaves speckled with white (according to legend, Mary's milk fell on the leaves, hence the name). The seeds are ground and used to treat liver and gall bladder troubles, also used for alcoholics. Sonchus (Saudistel) is a completely different plant, and cannot be used for these purposes. I've written a chapter in my herbal on this healing herb, the best reference is Rudolf Mansfeld's Kulturpflanzenverzeichnis(Berlin 1986.)

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
27 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: MARIENDISTEL ( Silybum marianum ). Mariendistel (Silymarin) wirkt entzündungshemmend, hepatitis-c.de/silymain.htm
4 hrs

agree  Franziska: I just had to translate that as well. They sell it in health food shops.
9 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
12 hrs

agree  David Moore
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs