KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

vaccine Infarction

German translation: impfbedingtes Herzversagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaccine Infarction
German translation:impfbedingtes Herzversagen
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

11:19 Jul 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vaccine Infarction
death of 30-40 year olds
Heike Rudl
impfbedingtes Herzversagen
Explanation:
oder "Herzinfarkt nach Impfung"

Einen "Impfinfarkt" gibt es nicht!!! (keine Google-Treffer)

... There have been four reports of myocardial infarction after exposure to the vaccine
among the civilian population, including one death in a 50-year-old woman ...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impfbedingtes Herzversagen
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3Vakzine-Infarkt
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impfbedingtes Herzversagen


Explanation:
oder "Herzinfarkt nach Impfung"

Einen "Impfinfarkt" gibt es nicht!!! (keine Google-Treffer)

... There have been four reports of myocardial infarction after exposure to the vaccine
among the civilian population, including one death in a 50-year-old woman ...



    www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/bid-bmi/ dsd-dsm/nb-ab/2003/nb1903_e.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 701
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
21 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vakzine-Infarkt


Explanation:
anscheinend Tod durch Infarkt, der durch allergische Reaktionen auf Impfstoffe ausgelöst wurde.

Anmerkung: Beide Begriffe kommen im Hexal-Wörterbuch vor, aber nicht in Kombination.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14