KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

occupied

German translation: beschäftige mich mit


09:00 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: occupied
I am occupied with biotechnolo
daniel
German translation:beschäftige mich mit
Explanation:
or

ich bin im Bereich ... tätig

However, the English do not use occupied in this form, as far as I know
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8beschäftige mich mit
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2beschäftigt
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
beschäftige mich mit


Explanation:
or

ich bin im Bereich ... tätig

However, the English do not use occupied in this form, as far as I know

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
16 mins

agree  Anke Wiersch
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: occupy hat mehrere Bedeutungen: 1) sich mit etwas beschäftigen, 2) irgendwo angestellt sein, 3) irgendetwas belegen/beanspruchen
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beschäftigt


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 min

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: this would rather mean busy, not necessarily the meaning that we have here. But that's only my opinion
24 mins
  -> "Ich bin in der Biotechnologie-Branche beschäftigt" bedeutet "busy"? Hrmpf...

neutral  Gabi François: "beschäftigt" gibt eher die Idee einer festen Anstellung wieder (Stichwort: Beschäftigungsverhältnis).
1 hr
  -> Soll er ja auch (Vorwurf von Elvira war übrigens genau entgegen dieser Meinung!) Ich dachte immer "occupation" wäre der Beruf oder eben die "Beschäftigung".

agree  Johannes Gleim: occupied = beschäftigt/angestellt; busy = tätig
14 hrs
  -> klasse, ein "agree"! Vielen Dank!!!