KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

ligament balancing

German translation: ligamentäres Balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ligament balancing
German translation:ligamentäres Balancing
Entered by: Lisanne

14:11 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ligament balancing
Ligament balancing and measurements of bone alignment are provided by XY.

Context: knee surgery
Lisanne
Ligamentäres Balancing
Explanation:
Even the medical sites refer to it as Ligament or Ligamentäres Balancing
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ligamentäres Balancingbitblume
4Ligament Balancing
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ligamentäres Balancing


Explanation:
Even the medical sites refer to it as Ligament or Ligamentäres Balancing

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: schau mal unter http://www.tornier.de/knie.htm. Da findest du auch eine schone Erklärung
8 mins

agree  Fantutti
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ligament Balancing


Explanation:
wird bis dato als feststehender Begriff übernommen


    Reference: http://www.kuenstliches-gelenk-forum.de/newsletter/07_03/new...
    Reference: http://www.tornier.de/hls-evolution.htm
Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506