KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

squamous cell

German translation: (intermediäre)Plattenepithelzelle; Schuppenzelle; squamöse Zelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squamous (intermediate) cell
German translation:(intermediäre)Plattenepithelzelle; Schuppenzelle; squamöse Zelle
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

02:38 Nov 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Zytologie
English term or phrase: squamous cell
Eigentlich brauche ich den gesamten Ausdruck "squamous intermediate cells" aus dem folgenden Satz:

"free-lying squamous intermediate cells are present for analysis"

Der Begriff taucht meistens nur als Abkürzung auf: ASCUS (atypical squamous cells of uncertain significance).

Beschreibung eines Geräts zum Screening von zytologischen Präparaten.

Vielen Dank!
Jana Uhlik
Belize
intermediäre Plattenepithelzelle
Explanation:
Ref: Thieme Leximed
Roche Lexikon Medizin

Also: I have been working on a medical/cytology project for the past 11 months now where 'squamous cell' is always translated as 'Plattenepithelzelle'.
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schuppenzelle
avantix
4 +1Squamous Zelle(n)
swisstell
4intermediäre Plattenepithelzelle
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Squamous Zelle(n)


Explanation:
sagt auch Google

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: a certain type of skin cell
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
1 hr

disagree  Cornelia Mayer: Das ist aber nicht Deutsch, auch wenn Googel es sagt. Es heißt "squamös"
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schuppenzelle


Explanation:
aus: Dressler Dict. Clinical Medicine 1991

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 03:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'intermediate\' = \'intermedius\' = laut Eurodicautom (Reallex Med)
\"in der Mitte (zwischen zwei vergleichbaren Obj.) gelegen

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Auch La Roche
5 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer: oder squamöse Zelle
6 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediäre Plattenepithelzelle


Explanation:
Ref: Thieme Leximed
Roche Lexikon Medizin

Also: I have been working on a medical/cytology project for the past 11 months now where 'squamous cell' is always translated as 'Plattenepithelzelle'.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to all!