KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

sinus

German translation: hier: Sinusitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinus
German translation:hier: Sinusitis
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

05:19 Nov 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sinus
Plaintiff, from time to time, when he or a family member had exhibited cold, flu, **sinus** and/or allergy symptoms, purchased certain over-the-counter, non-prescription drugs to remedy their symptoms and/or illness.

Nur eine Vermutung: ist das vielleicht eine Stirnhöhlenentzündung?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Sinusitis
Explanation:
oder ganz einfach: Schnupfen
Selected response from:

Anja Schwalm
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(Nasen)nebenhöhle
Daniel Mencher
5 +3Stirn- oder Nebenhöhlenentzündung
Kathleen
4 +3Sinusitis
Anja Schwalm
5Beschwerden der Stirn- oder Nasennebenhölen
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(Nasen)nebenhöhle


Explanation:
sinus = (Nasen)nebenhöhle

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Nebenhöhlenentzündung
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jose Paez
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Edith
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harry Bornemann: Nebenhöhlenentzündung
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Nebenhöhlenentzündung
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  avantix: stimmt schon; ist jedoch keine Erkränkung. Hier ist wohl Nebenhöhlenentzündung gemeint
5 hrs
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stirn- oder Nebenhöhlenentzündung


Explanation:
Es könnte auch Kopfschmerz wegen eine Stirn/ oder Nebenhöhlenentzündung bedeuten!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 06:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!! Genetive: Kopfschmerz wegen einer Stirn/ oder Nebenhöhlenentzündung bedeuten! (-:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-11-08 06:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch Verstopfung der Stirn- und/oder Nebenhöhlen wegen Erkältung oder Allergie?Heuschnupfen!

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
20 mins

agree  JM Simon: I have this all the time *sigh*
7 hrs

agree  Horst2
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sinusitis


Explanation:
oder ganz einfach: Schnupfen

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
14 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  JM Simon: I wouldn't use "Schnupfen", but Sinusitis is the official medical term
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beschwerden der Stirn- oder Nasennebenhölen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-11-08 09:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
Nebenhö*h*len natürlich

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506