KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

sterile loop

German translation: sterile Öse


16:25 Jan 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sterile loop
Isolates growing on an appropriate mycobacterial agar medium are scraped using a STERILE LOOP and placed in a tube containing approximately 9 to 10 ml sterile distilled or deionized water and glass beads.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
German translation:sterile Öse
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sterile Öse
Cornelia Mayer
5sterile Schlinge
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sterile Öse


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.radioisotope.de/LMP/Techniken.pdf
Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelittaBes: http://medweb.uni-muenster.de/institute/medmikrobio/lehre/ku...
42 mins

agree  ingo_h: so auch Eurodicatom
50 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterile Schlinge


Explanation:
loop = Schleife, Schlinge

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306