KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

probe cap

German translation: Sondenaufsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probe cap
German translation:Sondenaufsatz
Entered by: xxxsbruckner

11:23 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: probe cap
What's the cap of an ultrasound probe called in German? It's translucent, flexible, contains an oscillating transducer, and is filled with a fluid surrounding the transducer.
xxxsbruckner
Sondenüberzug
Explanation:
Es könnte sich aber auch um einen Sondenaufsatz handeln, da bin ich mir nicht sicher. Diesen benutzt man in der Urologie für Prostatabiopsien.
Selected response from:

xxxNora Vinnbru
Grading comment
Der (in diesem Fall) korrekte Begriff findet sich in Noras Erklärungstext.
Der Kunde hat soeben folgende Entsprechungen bestätigt:
Sondenaufsatz = "probe cap"
Sondenüberzug, Sondenhülle = "probe cover"
Sondenspitze = "probe tip"

Herzlichen Dank Euch allen. Sierra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hülle
Cornelia Mayer
3Sondenspitze
Tina8
3SondenüberzugxxxNora Vinnbru


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hülle


Explanation:
That's what I call it in my translations

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sondenüberzug


Explanation:
Es könnte sich aber auch um einen Sondenaufsatz handeln, da bin ich mir nicht sicher. Diesen benutzt man in der Urologie für Prostatabiopsien.

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Der (in diesem Fall) korrekte Begriff findet sich in Noras Erklärungstext.
Der Kunde hat soeben folgende Entsprechungen bestätigt:
Sondenaufsatz = "probe cap"
Sondenüberzug, Sondenhülle = "probe cover"
Sondenspitze = "probe tip"

Herzlichen Dank Euch allen. Sierra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sondenspitze


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure! Check out the links...


    Reference: http://www.angio.de/therapie/acolys.html
    Reference: http://www.bwzk.uni-mainz.de/05_hno/Sonstiges.htm
Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87