KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

serial cable

German translation: serielles Schnittstellenkabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serial cable
German translation:serielles Schnittstellenkabel
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

15:42 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: serial cable
serial cable - connects to a handheld computer
Daniel Lubben
serielles Schnittstellenkabel
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-22 15:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei natürlich nicht das Kabel sondern die Schnittstelle seriell ist.
Also richtiger
Kabel für \"serielle Schnittstelle\"
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11serielles Schnittstellenkabel
Cornelia Mayer
4 -2USB Kabelmatias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
serielles Schnittstellenkabel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-22 15:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei natürlich nicht das Kabel sondern die Schnittstelle seriell ist.
Also richtiger
Kabel für \"serielle Schnittstelle\"

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KZorn
6 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: auch schlichtweg serielles Kabel (im Gegensatz zum Parallelkabel) häufig verwendet
7 mins

agree  tc365
8 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
8 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
16 mins

agree  jccantrell
35 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Gutes Neues Jahr noch!
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank - ebenfalls!

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank an alle!

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
USB Kabel


Explanation:
I don't know whether it is truly a serial cable. The most commonly used nowadays are USB Cables.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 15:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like this one:
http://www.shopping.hp.com/cgi-bin/hpdirect/shopping/scripts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-22 16:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am only spotting out the actual situations, I know no model newly released is still using a serial (RS-232) cable for Active Sync/Hot Sync with desktop computers. The most popular one is the USB cable and a less popular option is infra red transmission, which is more common with Notebooks/Laptops.

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: While USB IS a serial bus, I still have 2 serial ports on my computer that are NOT USB ports.
28 mins
  -> For handhelds, none is using the serial ports for all models announced in the past...er...at least 1 1/2 years.

disagree  Guenther Danzer: some handhelds have both, USB and serial
1 hr

disagree  Lars Helbig: while USB stands for Universal Serial Bus it is not what is generally meant with serial.
21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter