KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

critical care medicine

German translation: Intensiv- und Notfallmedizin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical care medicine
German translation:Intensiv- und Notfallmedizin
Entered by: Trans-Marie

11:43 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: critical care medicine
Dies ist aus einem Lizenzvertrag fuer medinzinische Datenbanken:

Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology and Diabetes, Family Medicine, Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Hematology and Oncology, Infectious Diseases, Nephrology and Hypertension, Pediatrics, Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health, Pulmonary and *Critical Care Medicine* and Rheumatology)
Trans-Marie
Intensivmedizin
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag
Siehe auch: http://www.divi-org.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-18 11:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gegebenenfalls \"Intensiv- und Notfallmedizin\"
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Danke Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Intensivmedizin
nettranslatorde
4 -2UnfallchirurgieT. Czibulyás


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Intensivmedizin


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag
Siehe auch: http://www.divi-org.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-18 11:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gegebenenfalls \"Intensiv- und Notfallmedizin\"

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
18 mins
  -> Danke

agree  MMUlr: klar; 'pulmonary' gehört aber eigentlich dazu, oder? --> z.B. Section of pulmonary / critical care medicine ... aber eine deutsche passende Entsprechung dazu? //genau, und die Lungenfunktion gehört ja bei Intensivmed. schließlich mit dazu.
40 mins
  -> Gibt es nicht, soviel ich weiß. Man müsste es einzeln übersetzen.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Unfallchirurgie


Explanation:
Es geht um einem Polikliklinik, oder?

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: "trauma surgery" vs. "critical care medicine" is different, isn't it?
1 hr

disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: critical care is more than just trauma surgery
2 hrs