KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

when the handheld computer is not in use....

German translation: Bei Nichtbetrieb des Handhelds / Handheld-Computers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when the handheld computer is not in use....
German translation:Bei Nichtbetrieb des Handhelds / Handheld-Computers
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

14:28 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: when the handheld computer is not in use....
The full sentence reads as follows. I had to change "when it's not in use..." to "when the handheld computer is not in use". I did this by adding, "der Handgehaltener Rechner". Did I make this change correctly? (Probably not!)

Zur Sicherstellung, dass die Batterie immer voll geladen ist, muss der Wechselstrom-Adapter während der Nichtbenutzung der Handgehaltener Rechner in die Steckdose gesteckt bleiben!
Daniel Lubben
Bei Nichtbetrieb des Handhelds / Handheld-Computers
Explanation:
Ein Handheld, vollständig Handheld-Computer, bezeichnet einen tragbaren Computer für unterschiedliche Anwendungen, der bei Benutzung in der Hand gehalten werden kann.

Unter den Begriff fallen

* tragbare Universalcomputer, so genannte Personal Digital Assistants (PDA)
* Spezielle Datenerfassungsgeräte
* Mobiltelefone mit erweiterten Funktionen
* tragbare Spielkonsolen, siehe Handheld-Konsole
* tragbare Geräte zum Abspielen von Musik und Film

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handheld
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all, and to Ingo also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Bei Nichtbetrieb des Handhelds / Handheld-Computers
Aniello Scognamiglio
5des tragbaren Computers
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des tragbaren Computers


Explanation:
It should be "des tragbaren Computers" (only in the case of the mentioned sentence). If "handgehaltener Rechner" appears somewhere else in the text (horrible translation, if this should be the case), for consistency purposes, it should be "des handgehaltenen Rechners".

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bei Nichtbetrieb des Handhelds / Handheld-Computers


Explanation:
Ein Handheld, vollständig Handheld-Computer, bezeichnet einen tragbaren Computer für unterschiedliche Anwendungen, der bei Benutzung in der Hand gehalten werden kann.

Unter den Begriff fallen

* tragbare Universalcomputer, so genannte Personal Digital Assistants (PDA)
* Spezielle Datenerfassungsgeräte
* Mobiltelefone mit erweiterten Funktionen
* tragbare Spielkonsolen, siehe Handheld-Konsole
* tragbare Geräte zum Abspielen von Musik und Film

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handheld

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you all, and to Ingo also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
18 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  muttersprachler
8 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days20 hrs