KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

protopathic bias

German translation: Protopathisches Bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protopathic bias
German translation:Protopathisches Bias
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

21:06 Jul 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medikamentenstudie
English term or phrase: protopathic bias
Aus einer Medikamentenstudie, hier der Satz:

The overall increased relative risk of MI associated with use of nonaspirin NSAIDs in general may to some extent refelct a *protopathic bias*.
xxxDr.G.MD
Protopathisches Bias
Explanation:
[PDF] Pharmakoepidemiologische Analyse zu okul r Hypertension ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
**fälschlich umgekehrte Schlußfolgerung hinsichtlich der Kausalität von Exposition
und. Ereignis** (‚protopathisches Bias‘). ...
edoc.hu-berlin.de/habilitationen/ medizin/garbe-edeltraut-2000-03-xx/PDF/Garbe.pdf

Protopathisches Bias oder die oben aufgeführte etwas umständliche Beschreibung.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Protopathisches Bias
Fantutti
2 +1s.u.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Maybe the following link helps:

http://www.lasotta.de/Dissertation.pdf (page 28):

Die Zeit zwischen Medikamenteneinnahme und Ausbruch der unerwünschten
Arzneimittelwirkung oder beobachteten Vorzeichen der UAW („protopathic
bias“).

I don't know what this means. Maybe you do. You are the MD. ;-)

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: IMO umschreiben: Verzerrung (Fehler) durch nicht vorhandenen plausiblen zeitlichen Zusammenhang zw. Exposition und UAW.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protopathisches Bias


Explanation:
[PDF] Pharmakoepidemiologische Analyse zu okul r Hypertension ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
**fälschlich umgekehrte Schlußfolgerung hinsichtlich der Kausalität von Exposition
und. Ereignis** (‚protopathisches Bias‘). ...
edoc.hu-berlin.de/habilitationen/ medizin/garbe-edeltraut-2000-03-xx/PDF/Garbe.pdf

Protopathisches Bias oder die oben aufgeführte etwas umständliche Beschreibung.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
29 mins