KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

panel (hier)

German translation: Spektrum, (repräsentative) Auswahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panel
German translation:Spektrum, (repräsentative) Auswahl
Entered by: Anne Schulz

09:49 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gewinnung von Knochenmatrix
English term or phrase: panel (hier)
"A *panel* of model potential human viruses representing various virus types, sizes, shapes and genomes were evaluated. The viral inactivation testing demonstrated suitable viral inactivation potential of the processing method for a wide spectrum of potential human viruses."

Es geht um demineralisierte Knochenmatrix.
nettranslatorde
Auswahl, Spektrum
Explanation:
zusammen mit 'model' vielleicht als 'repräsentatives Spektrum' potentiell humanpathogener Viren
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Vorschläge. Habe mich hier für "Spektrum" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Testreihe
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +2Auswahl, Spektrum
Anne Schulz
2SampleKlaus Hartmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testreihe


Explanation:
Würde denken, dass es sich dabei um eine Testreihe mit den verschiedenen Viren handelt.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auswahl, Spektrum


Explanation:
zusammen mit 'model' vielleicht als 'repräsentatives Spektrum' potentiell humanpathogener Viren

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Vorschläge. Habe mich hier für "Spektrum" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann: Als deutsche Entsprechung zu "sample".
24 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: find ich auch gut
44 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sample


Explanation:
Meine in derartigen Bereichen tätigen Freunde sprechen vom "Sample" - insofern sind "Auswahl" und "Spektrum" sehr gut.

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German