KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

neural transmissions

German translation: synaptische Übertragung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neural transmission
German translation:synaptische Übertragung
Entered by: Dr. Georg Schweigart

08:11 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: neural transmissions
Free radicals are crucial in some physiological processes
(like neural transmissions).

Nerv(en)übertragung? Reizübertragung? Ganz was anderes?
Brigitta Lange
synaptische Übertragung(en)
Explanation:
Bei "neural transmission" = "neurotransmission" handelt es sich nicht um irgendeine Weiterleitung, sondern speziell um die "synaptische Uebertragung", also die Weiterleitung der Information an der Synapse. Vergleiche auch den vielleicht bekannten Begriff "Neurotransmitter", womit (chemische) Substanzen gemeint sind. - In meinem "ersten Leben" war ich Biologe mit Schwerpunkt Neurophysiologie.

Ref.1:
The transmission of nerve impulses across a synapse via chemical substances or electrical signals.
Used For Synaptic Transmission; Neural Transmission; Synaptic Transmission
Used For German Synaptische übertragung
Related Term Neurotransmitters; Synapses

Ref.2:
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: neu•ro•trans•mis•sion
Pronunciation: -tran(t)s-'mi-sh&n, -tranz-
Function: noun
: the transmission of nerve impulses across a synapse

... und Lehrbücher der Neurophysiologie!
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3synaptische Übertragung(en)Dr. Georg Schweigart
4 +2(neurale) Reizleitung
Cornelia Mayer
4Reizübertragung
Birgit Niggemann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reizübertragung


Explanation:
oder Übertragung durch Nervenbahnen, aber das klingt umständlich

Birgit Niggemann
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(neurale) Reizleitung


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-22 08:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.academic-transfer.de/shop/studien/0088.php


Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synaptische Übertragung(en)


Explanation:
Bei "neural transmission" = "neurotransmission" handelt es sich nicht um irgendeine Weiterleitung, sondern speziell um die "synaptische Uebertragung", also die Weiterleitung der Information an der Synapse. Vergleiche auch den vielleicht bekannten Begriff "Neurotransmitter", womit (chemische) Substanzen gemeint sind. - In meinem "ersten Leben" war ich Biologe mit Schwerpunkt Neurophysiologie.

Ref.1:
The transmission of nerve impulses across a synapse via chemical substances or electrical signals.
Used For Synaptic Transmission; Neural Transmission; Synaptic Transmission
Used For German Synaptische übertragung
Related Term Neurotransmitters; Synapses

Ref.2:
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: neu•ro•trans•mis•sion
Pronunciation: -tran(t)s-'mi-sh&n, -tranz-
Function: noun
: the transmission of nerve impulses across a synapse

... und Lehrbücher der Neurophysiologie!


    Reference: http://www.zpid.de/products/pub/psychmeta/thesaurus_n.php
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/neurotransmission
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  MMUlr: Noch eine Quelle: http://de.brainexplorer.org/neurological_control/Neurologica...
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Gut einen Spezialisten an Bord zu haben
19 hrs
  -> Danke!