KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

clinical vs. medical

German translation: klinischer(?) / internistischer


16:41 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clinical vs. medical
the question is:

"are you a

a) medical ontologist

or

b) clinical ontologist

google does have some hits for "medizinischer onkologe" and "klinischer onkologe", but I really am not sure about these two. are there any more common terms?

thanks.
jokerman
Germany
German translation:klinischer(?) / internistischer
Explanation:
makes sense at least. One meaning of 'medical' is, after all, 'internistisch'. They won't like to hear that they're only doing chemotherapy, though ;-) .

Can't think of a good translation of 'clinical', though, because a medical X should normally also be a clinical X, although with this interpretation of 'medical' it's not vice versa.

Klinischer? Praktischer? or even: sonstiger?
Selected response from:

norseman
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming "klinischer" and "internistischer" norseman!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3klinischer(?) / internistischernorseman
3(Nachfrage)norseman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Nachfrage)


Explanation:
Tippfehler?
OnTologie ist eine philosophische Disziplin, die Lehre vom Sein
OnKologie ist Krebs-/Tumorheilkunde

clinical/medical könnte sich darauf beziehen, ob derjenige Medizin studiert hat (medical) oder etwas anderes: Paßt das zum Zusammenhang?


norseman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klinischer(?) / internistischer


Explanation:
makes sense at least. One meaning of 'medical' is, after all, 'internistisch'. They won't like to hear that they're only doing chemotherapy, though ;-) .

Can't think of a good translation of 'clinical', though, because a medical X should normally also be a clinical X, although with this interpretation of 'medical' it's not vice versa.

Klinischer? Praktischer? or even: sonstiger?

norseman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming "klinischer" and "internistischer" norseman!