KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

MMT

German translation: manuelle Muskeltestung


12:23 Aug 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MMT
Der Ausgangstext ist ein Krankenbericht (Humerusfraktur). beschrieben werden u.a. die Werte der Griffstärke und Fingerspitzengriffstärke.

Grip Strength:
Lat Pinch:
MMT: deferred

Was bedeutet MMT in diesem Zusammenhang?

Tausend Dank
Anja Schwalm
German translation:manuelle Muskeltestung
Explanation:
MMT : Manual muscle (strength) testing


cf. Google viele Hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-08-07 12:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mh-hannover.de/3793.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-08-07 12:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.als-charite.de/pdf/Gesamt.pdf


...und abgekürzt: MMT ;-)
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das muss es sein. Danke auch an hirselina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manuelle Muskeltestung
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
3manual muscle testhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mmt
manual muscle test


Explanation:
See http://briggscorp.com/pdf/3496P.pdf


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mmt
manuelle Muskeltestung


Explanation:
MMT : Manual muscle (strength) testing


cf. Google viele Hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-08-07 12:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mh-hannover.de/3793.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-08-07 12:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.als-charite.de/pdf/Gesamt.pdf


...und abgekürzt: MMT ;-)


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/(kexclzmi1qbxhc55wzctev55)/app/h...
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Danke, das muss es sein. Danke auch an hirselina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: oder manueller Muskeltest evtl. - s. http://www.leibesuebung.de/Startpaket.htm
58 mins
  -> Danke!