KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

clinical investigator

German translation: Prüfarzt


17:44 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Market reasearch on melanoma
English term or phrase: clinical investigator
This is part of a questionnaire.

Please describe all the various information sources you rely upon to stay well informed about the diagnosis and treatment of melanoma, specifically high risk adjuvant or metastatic melanoma.

Medical Journals
Professional Associations ...
**Clinical Investigators**...

Does anybody know a good translation for that or is it one of those things that are kept in English for lack of a nice German translation?

TIA
Samira Goth
Germany
German translation:Prüfarzt
Explanation:
I think it's Prüfarzt

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/38505

PDF] 1. Ziele
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ansicht des Clinical Investigators (Prüfarzt):. GELESENE NACHRICHTEN. Im Fenster "Gelesene Nachrichten" bekommt der Clinical Investigator alle an ihn ...
www.kompetenznetz-parkinson.de/Intern/sop_tp0.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, you're always a reliable resource! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Prüfarzt
Kim Metzger
4 +1klinischer ErmittlerKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Prüfarzt


Explanation:
I think it's Prüfarzt

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/38505

PDF] 1. Ziele
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ansicht des Clinical Investigators (Prüfarzt):. GELESENE NACHRICHTEN. Im Fenster "Gelesene Nachrichten" bekommt der Clinical Investigator alle an ihn ...
www.kompetenznetz-parkinson.de/Intern/sop_tp0.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, you're always a reliable resource! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
6 mins
  -> Or Prüfarzt für klinische Studien. http://crc.hautklinik-mainz.de/index.php?id=33

agree  PPaulus: Prüfarzt würde ich ebenfalls verwenden
11 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also "klinischer Prüfer"
16 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
1 day13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klinischer Ermittler


Explanation:
Muret Sanders/Thieme

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "Ermittler" has a touch of Columbo; maybe "klinischer Wissenschaftler" is an alternative.
2 hrs