KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

high risk adjuvant melanoma

German translation: Hochrisiko-Melanome unter adjuvanter Therapie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high risk adjuvant melanoma
German translation:Hochrisiko-Melanome unter adjuvanter Therapie
Entered by: Samira Goth

19:00 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / market research on melanoma
English term or phrase: high risk adjuvant melanoma
The primary objective of the study is to develop an understanding of the different sources of information physicians rely upon when diagnosing and treating **high risk adjuvant** or metastatic **melanoma**.

Do I assume correctly that this is a high-risk melanoma that has undergone an adjuvant therapy (surgery)?

TIA
Samira Goth
Germany
Hochrisiko-Melanome unter adjuvanter Therapie
Explanation:
Melanoma patients having a high risk of recurrence or metastasis after surgical removal of their tumor are subjected to some adjuvant therapies. I suppose, this situation is referred to by this "abbreviation", high risk adjuvant. So it is basically operated melanomas in patients, who either have a high-risk for metastasis, or in whom metastases have occurred already, which are referred to in your questionnaire.
Note: "adjuvant" therapy is always non-surgical, adjuvant *to* surgery in cancer medicine.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Anne, ich habe eine wertvolle Detailinformation von Dir gewonnen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4therapeutisch hochriskante Melanome / Melanome mit hohem Behandlungsrisikosci-trans
3Hochrisiko-Melanome unter adjuvanter Therapie
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutisch hochriskante Melanome / Melanome mit hohem Behandlungsrisiko


Explanation:
"... bei der Diagnose und Behandlung von therapeutisch hochriskanten oder metastatischen Melanomen."


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hochrisiko-Melanome unter adjuvanter Therapie


Explanation:
Melanoma patients having a high risk of recurrence or metastasis after surgical removal of their tumor are subjected to some adjuvant therapies. I suppose, this situation is referred to by this "abbreviation", high risk adjuvant. So it is basically operated melanomas in patients, who either have a high-risk for metastasis, or in whom metastases have occurred already, which are referred to in your questionnaire.
Note: "adjuvant" therapy is always non-surgical, adjuvant *to* surgery in cancer medicine.


    Reference: http://www.lifestages.com/health/melanoma.html
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Anne, ich habe eine wertvolle Detailinformation von Dir gewonnen!