KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

central line used for study treatment administration

German translation: aus dem für die Gabe der Prüfsubstanz verwendeten Zentralvenenkatheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central line used for study treatment administration
German translation:aus dem für die Gabe der Prüfsubstanz verwendeten Zentralvenenkatheter
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

01:49 Mar 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: central line used for study treatment administration
Blood samples for PK analysis should not be collected from the arm where study treatment is infused, or from a central line used for study treatment administration.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
aus dem für die Gabe der Prüfsubstanz verwendeten Zentralvenenkatheter
Explanation:
Das in der Studie zu prüfende Arzneimittel wird entweder peripher am Arm oder alternativ über einen zentralen Zugang (Zentralvenenkather ZVK) verabreicht.

Eine von zahlreichen Quellen dazu:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3021;iservice=en-de;q...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aus dem für die Gabe der Prüfsubstanz verwendeten ZentralvenenkatheterMMUlr
2Hauptader, die für die Anwendung eines Studienmedikaments verwendet wird
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hauptader, die für die Anwendung eines Studienmedikaments verwendet wird


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aus dem für die Gabe der Prüfsubstanz verwendeten Zentralvenenkatheter


Explanation:
Das in der Studie zu prüfende Arzneimittel wird entweder peripher am Arm oder alternativ über einen zentralen Zugang (Zentralvenenkather ZVK) verabreicht.

Eine von zahlreichen Quellen dazu:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3021;iservice=en-de;q...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Tikimayer.

agree  Anne Schulz: I think I'd stick with "zentralen Zugang" for "central line".
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne. zentraler Zugang ist ganz in Ordnung, aber letztlich ist es doch ein ZVK, oder ...?

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard.

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Elke.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day5 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.