KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

interproglottid gland

German translation: Drüse(n) zwischen den Bandwurmsegmenten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interproglottid gland
German translation:Drüse(n) zwischen den Bandwurmsegmenten
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

09:24 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: interproglottid gland
Aus einer Liste mit medizinischen Fachbegriffen, leider kein weiterer Kontext vorhanden:

interproglottid gland

Kann jemand weiterhelfen?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Drüse(n) zwischen den Bandwurmsegmenten
Explanation:
Hier mehr dazu:
http://www.zoologie-online.de/Systematik/Metazoa/Plathelmint...

proglottis
One of the segments of a tapeworm, containing both male and female reproductive organs.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proglottid

interproglottid gland
(invertebrate zoology) Any of a number of cell clusters or glands arranged transversely along the posterior margin of the proglottids of certain tapeworms.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Drüse(n) zwischen den Bandwurmsegmenten
Cornelia Mayer
1Intersegmentale Drüsebambam


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Drüse(n) zwischen den Bandwurmsegmenten


Explanation:
Hier mehr dazu:
http://www.zoologie-online.de/Systematik/Metazoa/Plathelmint...

proglottis
One of the segments of a tapeworm, containing both male and female reproductive organs.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proglottid

interproglottid gland
(invertebrate zoology) Any of a number of cell clusters or glands arranged transversely along the posterior margin of the proglottids of certain tapeworms.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/interproglottid-gland
Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam: war ich zu langsam :-)
4 mins
  -> Danke. Ja, wir haben dieselbe Quelle gefunden :-)

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla: entsprechend den Sexualorganen -- die kopfnäheren sind männlich, die entfernteren entsprechen den weiblichen
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Intersegmentale Drüse


Explanation:
Hi Stefanie,

eine gute Übersetzung habe ich leider nicht gefunden, aber vielleicht hilft Dir diese Erklärung aus dem Internet erstmal weiter und es findet sich ein Biologe, der sich auf dem Gebiet der Parasitologie auskennt.

interproglottid gland
(invertebrate zoology) Any of a number of cell clusters or glands arranged transversely along the posterior margin of the proglottids of certain tapeworms.

Das Roche Lexikon definiert Proglottid als Bandwurmglied.

Der Übersetzungsvorschlag hat leider nur einen Treffer bei Google.


bambam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12