KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

walking typhoid / ambulatory typhoid

German translation: Typhus ambulatorius, Typhus levissimus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking typhoid / ambulatory typhoid
German translation:Typhus ambulatorius, Typhus levissimus
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

13:13 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: walking typhoid / ambulatory typhoid
Aus einer Liste mit medizinischen Fachbegriffen, leider kein weiterer Kontext:

ambulatory typhoid

Synonym: ambulatory typhoid

Hat jemand eine Idee?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Typhus ambulatorius, Typhus levissimus
Explanation:
Sagt Thieme leximed: Medical dictionary, und mit dem habe ich, was Präzision angeht, gute Erfahrungen gemacht.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Typhus ambulatorius, Typhus levissimusBrigitteHilgner
3Typhus ambulatoriusKatja Kleinschmidt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Typhus ambulatorius, Typhus levissimus


Explanation:
Sagt Thieme leximed: Medical dictionary, und mit dem habe ich, was Präzision angeht, gute Erfahrungen gemacht.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
10 mins
  -> Danke schön, MMUlr! Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea. Have a nice weekend!

agree  SusannaD
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Susanna. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Gabriele Beckmann: Sagt der Große Reuter auch
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Gabriele. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Siegfried. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke schön! Schönen Sonntag!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Typhus ambulatorius


Explanation:
or Thyphus levissimus (Google)

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman