KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

privet cough

German translation: allergischer (Reiz)husten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privet cough
German translation:allergischer (Reiz)husten
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

08:31 Apr 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: privet cough
Aus einer Liste mit medinischer Terminologie, daher leider kein Kontext:

privet cough

Wer kann helfen?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Scheint unübersetzt zu bleiben. Da in deutschen Fachtexten in Anführungsstrichchen der engl. Begriff auftaucht, als eine unerforschte anaphylaktische Lungenerkrankung (irgendwat allergisches). Vielleicht sind die Leute auf Liguster (privet) allergisch.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4s.u.
Katja Schoone
4 -2Ligustrum lucidumliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
Scheint unübersetzt zu bleiben. Da in deutschen Fachtexten in Anführungsstrichchen der engl. Begriff auftaucht, als eine unerforschte anaphylaktische Lungenerkrankung (irgendwat allergisches). Vielleicht sind die Leute auf Liguster (privet) allergisch.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=privet+cough&btnG=Google...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedhelm Fockenberg: Es gibt dafür anscheinend keine deutsche Übersetzung. Diese Erkrankung tritt anscheinend nur in China auf. http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=20925
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ein allergischer Husten, der spezifisch für das Land (die Region) ist (China). M. E. keine deutsche direkte Übersetzung möglich. Je nach Kontext reicht "allergischer (Reiz)husten" als Übersetzung aus.
20 mins

agree  Cetacea: Da es hier um eine Liste geht, vielleicht sowohl den englischen begriff stehen lassen als auch Steffens Erklärung hinzufügen, also: "privet cough" (allergischer Reizhusten)
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ligustrum lucidum


Explanation:
As if this weren't impressive enough, another study probed the activity of macrophages, one of the major cells responsible for consuming invading microbes. The activity of the macrophages was significantly enhanced within six hours of treatment, and the enhancement persisted for at least 72 hours. The extract also significantly inhibited the growth of tumor cells in mice, especially when combined with the extract Ligustrum lucidum (privet). The authors remark that Astragalus extract "may thus restore immunocompetence; potentially beneficial for cancer patients as well as AIDS patients."


Also known as Augmented Jade Windscreen, this formula is used to build defensive energy (wei qi) and Consolidate the Surface (protect against cold, flu, and other illness-causing invasions).
Formula Source: Jade Windscreen Powder, Teachings of Zhu Dan Xi
Actions: Augments the Qi, Stabilizes the Exterior
Augmentation: addition of Ligustrum lucidum (privit fruit Nu Zhen Zi and Cinammomi ramulus cinammon twig Gui Zhi Practitioner Note: Adding Ligustrum expands the immune enhancing property of astragalus while reducing the drying properties of both the atractylodes and the ledebouriella. Replacing some siler and bai zhu with cinnamon twig also reduces dryness. These changes makes the formula more potent and suitable for long-term use for those with dry or yin deficient constitutions




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Friedhelm Fockenberg: Dies ist aber nur die Pflanze, auf die die Menschen allergisch reagieren, nicht die Bezeichnung für die Krankheit
7 mins
  -> I know, I was just sending in what I'd found for "privet", I wasn't giving a translation into German, as I don't do German.

disagree  Cetacea: Since Stefanie asks for a specific translation (as most askers do...), that's really not helpful at all, especially as the German translation of "privet" can be found in any basic dictionary.
1 hr
  -> Actually, I got the distinct impression that the asker did not know what "privet cough" meant in English, so my refs were purely as an aid, NOT as a translation. From all my searches on UK sites, there is no such term as "privet Cough".