KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

tension cavity

German translation: Spannungsblase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tension cavity
German translation:Spannungsblase
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

09:58 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tension cavity
Aus einer Liste medizinischer Fachbegriffe, leider ohne Kontext:

tension cavity

Wer weiß mehr?
Ich suche die deutsche Übersetzung, denn bisher habe ich nur englische Erläuterunge gefunden, die mir aber leider bei der Liste nicht weiterhelfen :-(
"cavities of the lung in which the air pressure is greater than that of the atmosphere."


=> Wie heißt das auf Deutsch?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Spannungsblase
Explanation:
Schreibt:
Thieme leximed: Medical Dictionary English-German
ein Wörterbuch, das ich als sehr zuverlässig schätze.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2SpannungsblaseBrigitteHilgner
2Spannungskaverne
Friedhelm Fockenberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spannungsblase


Explanation:
Schreibt:
Thieme leximed: Medical Dictionary English-German
ein Wörterbuch, das ich als sehr zuverlässig schätze.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: thanks for the source; can you get to it online or is it indeed one of those priceless "real" dicitonaries? lucky you; I have never seen them in Chapters, for instance; it sounds like an excellent source...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. I don't know whether Thieme leximed is available on line, I have the two volumes sitting on my book shelf. So far (I've had them for years) I've found them more reliable than other dictionaries.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Gerhard.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spannungskaverne


Explanation:
Ich habe auch noch diese Übersetzung dafür gefunden.



    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/M944671005568466.pdf
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19