KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

digital use

German translation: (hier:) manuelle Anwendung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital use
German translation:(hier:) manuelle Anwendung
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

21:34 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedic cements
English term or phrase: digital use
PRESENTATION

[product] and [product] are acrylic orthopaedic, sterile radiopaque, cements.
Given their self-curing specification, they allow an immediate and stable fixation of surgical implants into the bone during orthopaedic surgery.
According to his requirements, the surgeon will be able to select the best adapted cement within our range:
[product] 1: Acrylic bone cement, standard viscosity (***digital use***)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
per Hand
Explanation:
Es scheint, dass das hier einer der seltenen Fälle ist wo digital mit der ursprünglichen Bedeutung verwendet wird.

Der Knochenzement kann wohl entweder per Hand oder mit der Spritze aufgebracht werden und hat dann je nach dem unterschiedliche Viskosität.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 23:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das 'use' sollte hier natürlich auch übersezt werden. Also:

digital use -> Anwendung per Hand
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Ganz genau! Danke Lars und alle anderen, vor allem Bernhard. Eigtl. könnte es wohl im AT "manual use" heißen. Das hatte mich stolpern lassen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4per Hand
Lars Helbig
3s.u. not for points
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per Hand


Explanation:
Es scheint, dass das hier einer der seltenen Fälle ist wo digital mit der ursprünglichen Bedeutung verwendet wird.

Der Knochenzement kann wohl entweder per Hand oder mit der Spritze aufgebracht werden und hat dann je nach dem unterschiedliche Viskosität.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 23:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das 'use' sollte hier natürlich auch übersezt werden. Also:

digital use -> Anwendung per Hand

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Ganz genau! Danke Lars und alle anderen, vor allem Bernhard. Eigtl. könnte es wohl im AT "manual use" heißen. Das hatte mich stolpern lassen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: schlage vor: Applikation per Hand, manuelle Applikation(sform)
1 hr

agree  Sandra SAYN
7 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: manuelle Applikation ist wohl besser, und ja - bei 'digital' ging mir die gleiche Überlegung durch den Kopf.
14 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: wie Bernhard
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u. not for points


Explanation:
some references for:

Applikation per Hand,
manuelle Applikation(sform).

http://archiv.ub.uni-marburg.de/diss/z2005/0541/pdf/dtf.pdf
manuelle Applikationsform



http://www.medsafe.govt.nz/Profs/Datasheet/CMWGentamycinbone...
Gentamicin is a high viscosity cement primarily for digital use but can also be used with a suitable cement gun and syringe. DePuy CMW 2 Gentamicin is a fast-setting cement designed for digital application to small joints such as the patella of the knee and the hip acetabulum. DePuy CMW 3 Gentamicin is a medium viscosity cement primarily for syringe use but can also be used digitally if preferred.
http://www.jnjgateway.com/home.jhtml?loc=USENG&page=viewCont...
easier for digital application

http://www.dechema.de/data/dechemaneu_/mbf/2280.pdf
per Hand


http://www.heraeus-medical.com/fileadmin/user_upload/documen...
per Hand.manual mixing



http://www.wmt.com/Literature/docs/123615-2 Orthoset Radiopa...

Digital Insertion
After one minute of mixing, the liquid cement is left in the mixing bowl until it
is ready to be taken into the gloved hands at approximately 4.5 minutes from start
of mix. After digital insertion of the bone cement, the prosthesis is inserted, and
held firmly in position until the bone cement is hard. Excess bone cement must
be removed before it has completely hardened. The final hardening is
approximately 8.5 – 9.5 minutes after adding the liquid to the powder. Note that
during the last 3.5 minutes the cement, though still not set, is too stiff to
insert into a narrow cavity.
http://www.wmt.com/Literature/docs/123615-2 Orthoset Radiopa...

Charnley (14) hatte großen Wert auf Erhalt des randständigen spongiösen Knochenlagers und auf die Zementeinbringung unter Druck durch manuelles Einstopfen (so genanntes „thumbing“) von proximal nach distal (antegrad) gelegt. Mit diesen Zementiertechniken der ersten Generation wurden gute bis exzellente Langzeitergebnisse nach bis zu 25 Jahren beschrieben (40, 44). Schlechte Zementierungen mit dieser Technik stehen
in unmittelbarem Zusammenhang mit vermehrten radiologischen Lockerungszeichen (5).


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24