KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

doughy ball

German translation: teigartige Masse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doughy ball
German translation:teigartige Masse
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

23:43 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedic cements
English term or phrase: doughy ball
Proceeding instructions
Operation assistant outside the sterile field:
1) Remove the outer carton box.
2) Open the lid of the outer plastic container carefully not to touch the contents.
Operation assistant working inside the sterile field:
3) Take out aseptically the closed, sterile mixing bowl out of the plastic container and bring the mixing bowl into the sterile operation field.
4) Remove the top from the mixing bowl carefully by pressing the clip and lift the top.
5) The ampoule with liquid is then opened and entirely poured onto the powder.
Add the liquid to the powder and not the powder to the liquid.
6) The sterile spatula must be used to mix the two components, avoiding entrapment of air which could affect the mechanical properties of the cement.
This step must be carried out thoroughly, carefully and firmly as to get a **doughy ball** within 30 to 40 s.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
teigartige Masse
Explanation:
other than having had orthopaedic soles made from an imoprint myself, I can't offer a source; but this is the consistency before it hardens.
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke. Irenes Vorschlag hat mir am besten gefallen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4teigartige Masse
Ingeborg Gowans
4Zementkloß, Zementkugel
Roland Nienerza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teigartige Masse


Explanation:
other than having had orthopaedic soles made from an imoprint myself, I can't offer a source; but this is the consistency before it hardens.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Danke. Irenes Vorschlag hat mir am besten gefallen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: ich schlag vor: teigige, kugelförmige Masse; weiche, teigartige Kugelform; Teig: http://www.dechema.de/data/dechemaneu_/mbf/2280.pdf
22 mins
  -> right on, thanks. Bernhard

agree  Sandra SAYN
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Sandra

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Auch gefunden, und zwar im Kontext mit Knochenzement: teigartige Konsistenz (http://www.heraeus-medical.com/index.php?id=65&L=1). Mein Vorschlag: 'Kugel mit teigartiger Konsistenz' oder einfach 'eine zähflüssige Masse'.
12 hrs
  -> that works for me/ thanks, Irene

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Siegfried

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zementkloß, Zementkugel


Explanation:
- wie ein Teigbällchen -

Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8