KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

family doctor

German translation: Hausarzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family doctor
German translation:Hausarzt
Entered by: erika rubinstein

07:31 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: family doctor
Family doctor
Helena A
Hausarzt
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19Hausarzt
erika rubinstein
5 +3Hausarzt
Gabriele Beckmann
4Praktischer Arzt
Abami
4Arzt für allgemein Medizin
Abami


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Hausarzt


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
0 min
  -> danke schön

agree  Nicole Maina
0 min
  -> danke schön

agree  Katja Schoone: du warst schneller :-)
0 min
  -> danke schön

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
1 min
  -> danke schön

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 min
  -> danke schön

agree  Silvia Grabler
5 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Erik Freitag
8 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  nettranslatorde
12 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Marion Hallouet
39 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Julia Esrom
44 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Alexandra Collins
1 hr
  -> danke schön

agree  Carolin Haase
1 hr
  -> danke schön

agree  fairfaxcompany
1 hr
  -> danke schön

agree  Petra51
2 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Da 16 'agrees' so schön rund sind, hier also meins :-)
3 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  Anne Schulz: ....und das in 0 Minuten!!
8 hrs
  -> ich wurde von einem guten Hausarzt betreut :-)))

disagree  Abami: heute gibt es viel Allgemeinmediziner aber nur noch wenige Hausärzte!
17 hrs
  -> Und? Ich sehe keine Logik.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hausarzt


Explanation:
Wo ist das Problem?

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Fragst Du als Hausärztin? ;0)
1 min

agree  Silvia Grabler
4 mins

agree  Petra51
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arzt für allgemein Medizin


Explanation:
:-)

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Praktischer Arzt


Explanation:
:-) I am married to a family doctor

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxFrancis Lee, Cetacea